estado de situación

English translation: statement of financial position / balance sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de situación
English translation:statement of financial position / balance sheet
Entered by: Richard Cadena

19:07 Oct 3, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: estado de situación
libro de contabilidad

colombia español

ingles/ Estados Unidos

estado de situación o balance general

http://translate.google.com/?hl=es#en/es/where term occur
Michael Taboada
Colombia
statement of financial position / balance sheet
Explanation:
The complete term should be:
Estado de Situación Financiera - Statement of Financial Position

"Estado de situación financiera - Statement of financial position" and "balance general - balance sheet" are synonyms in both English and Spanish.

References:
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor - Marina Orellana
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III
Glosario para la Empresa - Terminología Contable, Tributaria y de Administración / Inglés-Español & Español-Ingles: Silvana Debonis
Diccionario de Terminología Contable y Financiera Especializada / Spanish-English & Inglés-Español: Prof. Richard J. Cadena (published by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C.)

Hope this helps.
Going on 25 years of experience with Mexican based member firms of big 4 and 2nd tier international CPA firms and other financial entities.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2statement of financial position / balance sheet
Richard Cadena
3(AmE) statement of condition
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(AmE) statement of condition


Explanation:
similar KudoZ entries suffixed by patrimonial.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/2...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement of financial position / balance sheet


Explanation:
The complete term should be:
Estado de Situación Financiera - Statement of Financial Position

"Estado de situación financiera - Statement of financial position" and "balance general - balance sheet" are synonyms in both English and Spanish.

References:
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor - Marina Orellana
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III
Glosario para la Empresa - Terminología Contable, Tributaria y de Administración / Inglés-Español & Español-Ingles: Silvana Debonis
Diccionario de Terminología Contable y Financiera Especializada / Spanish-English & Inglés-Español: Prof. Richard J. Cadena (published by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C.)

Hope this helps.
Going on 25 years of experience with Mexican based member firms of big 4 and 2nd tier international CPA firms and other financial entities.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  patinba: Hi there, you turned up just when you were needed! Saludos from BA. !
2 hrs
  -> Hi there, it is good to hear from you, too. Saludos from Mexico City.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search