X por este medio segrega para que forme finca aparte el lote número 123...

English translation: in this way/by this means X segregates/splits-off Lot No. 123 into a separate parcel/property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:X por este medio segrega para que forme finca aparte el lote número 123...
English translation:in this way/by this means X segregates/splits-off Lot No. 123 into a separate parcel/property
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

18:42 Dec 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / legal-accounting
Spanish term or phrase: X por este medio segrega para que forme finca aparte el lote número 123...
Esta frase aparece en una escritura pública de Panamá, por la cual una empresa se vende (o vende una parte o se separa, no está claro en el documento) para pagar los impuestos y mejorar su situación financiera. Es para Canadá.
Rosana Maciel
Canada
in this way/by this means X segregates/splits-off Lot No. 123 into a separate parcel/property
Explanation:
This may certainly be worded otherwise, but in Spanish-speaking jurisdictions that use the folio system of land registration “segregación” refers to separating or splitting off a part of a property to form a new one under a new number without closing the original property’s record. (In contrast, “división” refers to dividing a registered property into two or more parcels that will be recorded as new properties under different numbers, closing the original property’s folio.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in this way/by this means X segregates/splits-off Lot No. 123 into a separate parcel/property
Rebecca Jowers
4(BrE/CanE) X does by this means partition plot no. 123 to form a separate holding
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this way/by this means X segregates/splits-off Lot No. 123 into a separate parcel/property


Explanation:
This may certainly be worded otherwise, but in Spanish-speaking jurisdictions that use the folio system of land registration “segregación” refers to separating or splitting off a part of a property to form a new one under a new number without closing the original property’s record. (In contrast, “división” refers to dividing a registered property into two or more parcels that will be recorded as new properties under different numbers, closing the original property’s folio.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
5 mins
  -> Thanks Billh

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(BrE/CanE) X does by this means partition plot no. 123 to form a separate holding


Explanation:
Again, land in the UK and Canada is split/'segregated' by a deed of *partition* and, like mortgages over separate properties (vs. tacked over the same land), merged by a deed of *consolidation*.

Example sentence(s):
  • All joint tenants, tenants in common, coparceners, mortgagees or other creditors who have liens on, and all parties interested in any land may be compelled to partition or sell the land, or a part of it as provided in this Act.

    Reference: http://www.bclaws.ca/civix/document/id/complete/statreg/9634...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search