con rescate al día siguiente

English translation: redeemable the following day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con rescate al día siguiente
English translation:redeemable the following day
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

00:20 Aug 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: con rescate al día siguiente
Hi everyone!

I need help with this, in the following context:

Corresponden a inversiones financieras que utilizan los saldos de las cuentas corrientes en moneda nacional o extranjera para ser invertidas en un tiempo determinado y con una tasa previamente pactada, los cuales principalmente son efectuados en operaciones nocturnas en otras latitudes con rescate al día siguiente.

This is a Manual produced by Ernst and Young in Chile regarding accounting issues.
artsandlanguage
redeemable the following day
Explanation:
another possible option
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with recovery the next day
Francois Boye
4redeemable the following day
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1with next day redemption
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with recovery the next day


Explanation:
the investment +return are recovered/recouped

https://www.bing.com/search?q=recovery of an investment&form...





Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): if referring to the 'saldos' balances which are not, strictly, 'redeemable'.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with next day redemption


Explanation:
In this context, the correct word for rescate is "redemption".

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/redemption.asp
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Redemption

I assume your text also discusses "overnight trading".

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/overnighttrading.asp



Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I believe it refers to the "operaciones", not the "saldos".
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redeemable the following day


Explanation:
another possible option

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search