patrimonio blanco

English translation: declared assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio en blanco
English translation:declared assets
Entered by: Cuiviewen

00:26 Dec 13, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Money laundering
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio blanco
The phrase appears in a report, and it refers to the wealth that has been declared by the former presidential family of Argentina. Is there a specific expression that refers to the concept of "en blanco" as opposed to "en negro" that is typically used in Argentina? Thank you very much!
Cuiviewen
declared assets
Explanation:
that's it




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-13 00:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en blanco means they have declared whatever it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-13 00:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise it's "en negro" i.e. undeclared

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-13 00:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no more comments on this as very grey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-13 00:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gray" for US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-13 00:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might add "legitimally" but in this context absoloutely superfluous
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks to all of the answerer, you were all most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1declared assets
David Hollywood
5Blank assets/Assets left in blank/undeclared assets
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declared assets


Explanation:
that's it




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-13 00:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en blanco means they have declared whatever it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-13 00:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise it's "en negro" i.e. undeclared

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-13 00:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no more comments on this as very grey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-13 00:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gray" for US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-13 00:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might add "legitimally" but in this context absoloutely superfluous

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks to all of the answerer, you were all most helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought of "wealth" instead of "assets" because it refers to money and not to real estate... What do you think? Thanks for answering so fast, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: 'Assets' covers more than just real estate. I wouldn't use "wealth"unless it's a for a tabloid...
9 hrs
  -> I wouldn't either and thanks Neil

disagree  Francois Boye: http://agenda4p.com.ar/2016/07/16/cfk-no-puede-justificar-ni...
15 hrs
  -> en ce cas je ne suis pas d'accord avec le "disagree"

agree  philgoddard
1 day 16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrimonio EN blanco
Blank assets/Assets left in blank/undeclared assets


Explanation:
Corrección: EN blanco en vez de Blanco. Véase el documento de prensa adjuntado.

Se trata de una parte de su patrimonio que la ex-presidenta Cristina K. se niega a aclarar o declarar, por lo que su palabra está en duda dentro del Congreso de Argentina.


http://agenda4p.com.ar/2016/07/16/cfk-no-puede-justificar-ni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-13 17:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=El patrimonio en blanco...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that I would refer to it as "patrimonio EN blanco", but for some reason the journalist who wrote the article uses the expression "patrimonio blanco". It may be an omission or a more informal way to put it! I think that if I include the expression in the open glossary, I'll use "en blanco". Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search