TOAM

English translation: taxi operations aircraft marshaller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TOAM
English translation:taxi operations aircraft marshaller
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

22:55 Jan 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting / aerospace
Spanish term or phrase: TOAM
Parking of aircraft - refers to an individual (i.e., a person) - might be either the Spanish or the English abbreviation, but, if so, could you please indicate its meaning? I cannot find it in 4 aeronautical dictionaries!
Ramon Somoza
Spain
TO aircraft marshaller
Explanation:
Pretty sure about about AM = aircraft marshaller. Not so much about TO, could it be taxi operations?

aircraft marshaller. (NATO) A person trained to direct by visual
or other means the movement of aircraft on the ground, into and ...
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/ natoterm/a/00060.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
That's exactly the definition I was looking for & it fits perfectly in the context - Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Titan Orbiter Aerorover Mission (TOAM)
Eliana Owens
5TOAM
Ines Garcia Botana
4TO aircraft marshaller
agtranslat
3Could it be TAOM?
cmwilliams (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Titan Orbiter Aerorover Mission (TOAM)


Explanation:
I found it on the NASA website.
I Hope it helps!


    lep694.gsfc.nasa.gov/code693/tdw03/papers.shtml
Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TOAM


Explanation:
Integration of AirSF to MCE
Currently, MCE operators have an embedded simulation subprogram that can run one TOAM. The system known as MCE Sim emulates the TOAM’s Operator Control Unit (OCU) and provides an external control of the embedded simulation capability. This allows all four of the TOAM’s OCUs to be dedicated to training. The instructor sets up scenarios, role plays and monitors student performance from a remote workstation. This capability includes execution of a simulation scenario, definition of a track’s scenario, definition of a track’s characteristics, dynamic control of a track, dynamic termination of a track, transfer of a track from static to dynamic control and termination of a simulation. The workstation is interfaced with an Ethernet connection to Litton’s Advanced Tactical Gateway providing a port to the MCE Digital Data Bus (DDB). The embedded simulation software can then be controlled via this communication path. Simulated video is created from an MCE based video generator when in Sim mode. Communication is accomplished by interfacing SoarSpeak to the MCE Communication system.

Technical Overview MCE-AirSF Integration
The heart of the stimulation is the ability to access the MCE DDB, which is part of the Naval Tactical Data System (NTDS) and generate raw radar video that is representative of the computer generated forces information. The DDB is the communication link between the computer units (CUs), OCUs, digital communications unit and other interfaces such as the radar interface unit (RIU). Raw video from the radar system is used to generate the sweep and target paint.
The suggested approach attempts to leverage on available assets. The MCE has a gateway from the outside to the DDB that is used to load training scenarios and interface to CTAPS. The Litton Advanced Tactical Gateway allows the exchange of Ethernet data and DDB data between an external LAN and the TOAM digital system. Currently the external MCE Simulation system workstation can access the

See below the URL I've found.



    Reference: http://www.mesa.afmc.af.mil/Word_Docs/
Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could it be TAOM?


Explanation:
Could it be a typo? TAOM stands for Tactical Air Operations Module. I know it's not a person, but perhaps it's referring to a type of system?

...The Marine Corps Tactical Air Operations Modules (TAOM) and the Air Force Modular Control Equipment (MCE) are used by Air Control Squadrons. The TAOM/MCE is a sheltered, transportable command, control, and communications facility. It provides the necessary equipment to plan, direct, and control tactical air operations and to perform specified airspace management tasks. The AN/TYQ-23 is the keystone of the Ground Theater Air Control System (GTACS), constituting an automated computer-based information system operating in a proprietary environment that provides a variety of automated information functions such as aircraft surveillance, flight follow, control, and communication functions within the GTACS.
www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ac/equip/an-tyq-23.htm

... The individual systems include the AN/TYQ-23 (V) 1 Tactical Air Operations Module
(TAOM), AN/TPS-59 (V) 1 and AN/TPS-63 air surveillance radar an interim Joint ...
hqinet001.hqmc.usmc.mil/p&r/concepts/ 2000/PDFs/Chapter4/ch4_p1_14_TAOC.pdf




    Reference: http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ac/equip/an-tyq-23.htm
cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TO aircraft marshaller


Explanation:
Pretty sure about about AM = aircraft marshaller. Not so much about TO, could it be taxi operations?

aircraft marshaller. (NATO) A person trained to direct by visual
or other means the movement of aircraft on the ground, into and ...
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/ natoterm/a/00060.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's exactly the definition I was looking for & it fits perfectly in the context - Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search