Importe en MD Mon.

English translation: Amount in DC

20:01 Oct 19, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Importe en MD Mon.
Only context is the following (headings on a sheet with numbers):

Cuenta
Referencia
Nº doc.
Clase
Fecha doc.
Fecha pago
Fe.contab.
Importe en MD Mon. **********************
Doc.comp.
Sandro Tomasi
English translation:Amount in DC
Explanation:
Given the context of the other headings, I think this is very likely a SAP table (or table extracted from its reports). In that case, MD is almost certainly Moneda Documento. Mon, as I mentioned, I suspect is Moneda and given my search of the full accounting module fields in Spanish (first reference), there seems to be no other possible meaning for either of these (MD/Mon.).

Should this be so, Mon. is redundant and the field should just be MD, or DC (document currency, see second ref.).
Selected response from:

Alex Ossa
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you to all of the answerers, referencers and commenters!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Amount in DC
Alex Ossa
3Amount in US Dollars
Rebecca Jowers
Summary of reference entries provided
Mon. seems to be Moneda
Alex Ossa

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amount in US Dollars


Explanation:
Hi, Sandro

Is this a Mexican document? Is this a dollar account? MD may mean "US dollars" (maybe!)

I'm offering this as a possibility based on a Yahoo Argentina Answers entry. It appears that in Mexico MD means “moneda dólar” or “US dollars”. Here is the exchange:

Question:
¿que significan las abreviaturas md?
le dejaron un problema a mi hijo, con el numero 91,723,000,000md dividirlo entre 410,000,000md, el resultado q me da es 223.7146, pero lo q no entiendo es la abreviatura md el problema dice asi si la deuda externa de mexico en la actualidad es de 91,723.000.000md y anualmente abonara 410,000,000md ¿en cuantos años liquidaria la deuda?

Answers:

efectivamente: la operación se resuelve de manera habitual. MD: Moneda Dólar. Dólar americano!

https://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201101050953...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amount in DC


Explanation:
Given the context of the other headings, I think this is very likely a SAP table (or table extracted from its reports). In that case, MD is almost certainly Moneda Documento. Mon, as I mentioned, I suspect is Moneda and given my search of the full accounting module fields in Spanish (first reference), there seems to be no other possible meaning for either of these (MD/Mon.).

Should this be so, Mon. is redundant and the field should just be MD, or DC (document currency, see second ref.).



    https://www.sapdatasheet.org/abap/dtel/S/index-f.html
    https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1105838
Alex Ossa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you to all of the answerers, referencers and commenters!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Carter: Makes sense (apart from the redundant "Mon."), given the other questions/answers.
53 mins
  -> Yes, the Mon. is odd...




Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Mon. seems to be Moneda

Reference information:
Even though MD Mon. makes little sense (moneda doumento moneda...)


    Reference: http://foros.consultoria-sap.com/t/compensacion-automatica-d...
Alex Ossa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: I think you must be right, Alex. There are a few other examples online and it seems to be redundant in all of them. So it can just be omitted. I'm sure MD is moneda documento. Post an answer? I'm not planning to :)
15 hrs
  -> haha thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search