activos, pasivos y patrimonios

English translation: assets, liabilities and net worth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activos, pasivos y patrimonios
English translation:assets, liabilities and net worth
Entered by: Robert Forstag

03:15 Dec 28, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Tender Requirements
Spanish term or phrase: activos, pasivos y patrimonios
El oferente deberá presentar sus estados financieros de los últimos (3) tres años, cumpliendo por lo menos con los siguientes requisitos financieros mínimos:
(De existir un compromiso de Consorcio, los consorciados podrán demostrar el cumplimiento de los parámetros solicitados con la suma de cada uno de sus activos, pasivos y patrimonios).

"Patrimonios" could be translated as "assets," but we already have "activos" in the same phrase. Hence the confusion. The existing glossary entries do not appear to be helpful.

(I know what "activos" and "pasivos" are. The question is how to properly translate "patrimonios" in a phrase where "activos" is also used.

"Estate holdings" ??

Many thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
assets, liabilities and net worth
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assets, liabilities and net worth
patinba
5assets, liability and equity/ owner's equity/ shareholder's equity
rociomonti
3 +1assets, liability and (owner's) equity
Daniel Liberman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets, liability and (owner's) equity


Explanation:
I believe in this case "patrimonios" refers to equity.

Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets, liability and equity/ owner's equity/ shareholder's equity


Explanation:
I agree with Daniel. "Activos" and "patrimonio" are not the same, they are totally different terms. "Patrimonio" means "equity" or "owner's/shareholder's equity" and it is the total asset value minus the total liability value.

rociomonti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assets, liabilities and net worth


Explanation:
Another option.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yvonne!

agree  Richard Cadena
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search