Acciones propias

English translation: treasury stock

13:19 Mar 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Cuentas anuales
Spanish term or phrase: Acciones propias
Medio ambiente
La compañía está muy sensibilizada en todos los aspectos de su negocio que supongan interacción de esta con el medio ambiente, contando con equipos dedicados y planes de mejora continua en esta área.
Se ha renovado la bonificación de la Autoridad Portuaria en referencia a las mejores prácticas medioambientales.
Acciones propias
******La Sociedad no ha realizado ningún tipo de operación en materia de acciones propias.****
Hechos posteriores

I would appreciate help with acciones propias in the context of the sentence marked ***** TIA for your suggestions. UK English
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:treasury stock
Explanation:
This is the technical accounting term.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/treasurystock.asp
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3own shares/shareholders' equity
Francois Boye
4 +3treasury stock
bigedsenior
4Issuer stock
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
own shares/shareholders' equity


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Robert Carter: "Own shares" might be an option, but this is definitely not "shareholders' equity".
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: Its own shares. The next two answers are OK too, but you were first.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon: own shares
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Issuer stock


Explanation:
Javier F. Becerra's dictionary (usually a very good source, but often specific to Mexico) has the following entry:

"acciones propias - issuer stock; in securities law, outstanding shares of stock of a public company that may be bought and sold on the securities market by the issuer of such shares"

I couldn't find a definition for "issuer stock" in English, but the reference below seems to support this idea:

Issuer Stock Repurchases (Rule 10b-18 Safe Harbor) Checklist

Summary
There are several ways in which a company may repurchase its own shares, including private transactions (such as a tender offer to existing shareholders) and open-market transactions. Where a company chooses to repurchase its own shares on the open market, it must be aware of rules promulgated by the Securities Exchange Commission (SEC) to ensure that a company is not using share repurchasing to manipulate the market for its own securities. To that end, the SEC has set forth Rule 10b-18 (17 CFR § 240.10b-18) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, to provide a voluntary “safe harbor” in which companies may repurchase their own shares on the open market without raising suspicions of market manipulation. For more information regarding share repurchases and the Rule 10b-18 safe harbor, see Understanding Share Repurchase Programs.

http://bit.ly/2GsopsZ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-14 15:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your translation might go something like this:

"Issuer stock
The Company has made no transactions with its own shares."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treasury stock


Explanation:
This is the technical accounting term.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/treasurystock.asp

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Andy Watkinson
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Richard Cadena
8 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Robert Carter: I don't think this is right, treasury stock is not outstanding, whereas issuer stock is. For this, Becerra has "acciones de tesorería: stock that has been authorized but has not been issued and is not outstanding".
1 day 9 hrs
  -> When the company repurchases outstanding stock, it becomes Treasury Stock




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search