determinamos condiciones reportables

English translation: We determined conditions to report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:determinamos condiciones reportables
English translation:We determined conditions to report
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:28 Jul 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial audit report
Spanish term or phrase: determinamos condiciones reportables
Source text:

En nuestra revisión al sistema de control interno, comprobamos la documentación soporte de los gastos e inversiones del Proyecto, estuvimos atentos a cualquier debilidad en los soportes, sistemas y registros. Pudimos comprobar debilidades en el apego al Reglamento operativo del Proyecto, en consecuencia podemos concluir que durante nuestra revisión a los documentos y procedimientos de operación del Proyecto determinamos condiciones reportables que consideramos son importantes de revelar y por lo tanto pudieran afectar la presentación del estado financiero del proyecto.

My try:

In our audit of the internal control system, we checked the supporting documentation of the Project’s expenditures and investments. We were on the lookout for any flaw in the supporting documentation, [accounting] systems and records. We were able to confirm some flaws in the compliance with the Project’s Operating Regulations; consequently, during the review of the Project’s documents and the operating procedures we discovered/ascertained reportable issues, which we considered important to reveal as they may affect the presentation of the Project's financial statements.

No estoy muy convencida con mi traducción de *presentación*, al final del documento fuente.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
We determined conditions to report
Explanation:
Suggested translation

In our review of the internal control system, we verified the supporting documentation of expenses and Project investments. We considered any weakness in the support, systems, and records, as able to confirm weaknesses in compliance with Project Operating Regulations. Accordingly, our conclusion is that during our review of Project documents and operating procedures, we determined conditions to report that we considered significant to disclose and, therefore, could affect the presentation of the financial statement of the project.

Now let's unpack this.

To start with, the writing in the source language leaves a lot to be desired. Now for vocabulary-terminology:

Estar atento a - to consider
comprobar - to verify or to confirm
debilidad - weakness
Reglamento Operativo del Proyecto - Project Operating Regulations or Rules
determinar - determine (accounting can sometimes be rather literal)
revelar - to disclose (revelación - disclosure)
Podemos concluir que - Our conclusion is that ...
presentación del estado financiero del proyecto - presentation of the financial statement of the project.
Presentation as as noun and to Present as a verb are used extensively in accounting, auditing, and financial documents, particularly financial statements.

Comment: Try to avoid possessive forms with apostrophe s ('s). For example:
Spanish - documentos y procedimientos de operación del Proyecto
Suggested translation - Project operating documents and procedures
Not recommended - the Project´s documents and operating procedures (there is no possession here. Eliminate "the" to be able to avoid the [ 's ]. Project and operating are simply descriptive adjectives in this case.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We determined conditions to report
Richard Cadena
3we found some issues to report
Teresita Giancola
1we determined / identified reportable conditions
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
we determined / identified reportable conditions


Explanation:
we determined / identified reportable conditions

sources:

communication of reportable conditions to ... - City of Prior Lake
www.cityofpriorlake.com/.../FireReliefManagementLetter2014....
12 jun. 2015 - report thereon dated June 12, 2015. ... As part of our audit, we considered the internal control of the ... determining our audit procedures and not to provide any assurance ... material weakness is a deficiency, or combination of deficiencies, ... yet important enough to merit attention by those charged with ...

October 20, 2006 Mr. Eric Stanchfield, Secretary Department of ...
legis.wisconsin.gov/lab/reports/06-ETF_ltr.pdf
30 nov. 2005 - Department of Employee Trust Funds ... report on internal control over financial reporting, compliance with ... We identified a reportable condition under these standards related to ... In future audits, the Audit Bureau will determine the extent to which the ... condition described above is a material weakness.

Financial management improved financial systems are key to FFMIA ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1428936025 -
Accordingly, DHS' auditors did not report on the department's compliance with ... of the seven major agencies that transferred to DHS had 30 reportable conditions, 18 of which were considered material internal control weaknesses for fiscal ... systems and controls and, as recently reported,22 we believe that it is critical that ...

AU 325 Communications About Control Deficiencies in an Audit of ...
https://pcaobus.org/Standards/Auditing/Pages/AU325.aspx
A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, ... The auditor may report such matters to management, the audit committee, or others, ... When timely communication is important, the auditor should communicate the ... Material Weaknesses," continues to apply except that the term "reportable condition" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-14 00:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presentation of financial statements:

financial statements for the year ended december ... - Project Worthmore
https://www.projectworthmore.org/.../2016-Financial-Statemen...
2 ago. 2017 - management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial statements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is ...

IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements - IFRS
https://www.ifrs.org/.../ias-1-presentation-of-financial-sta...
IAS 1 sets out overall requirements for the presentation of financial statements, guidelines for their structure and minimum requirements for their content. ... a statement of financial position as at the end of the period; a statement of profit and loss and other comprehensive income for the period.

IAS 1 — Presentation of Financial Statements - IAS Plus
https://www.iasplus.com/en/standards/ias/ias1
The standard requires a complete set of financial statements to comprise a statement of financial position, a statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, a statement of changes in equity and a statement of cash flows.

Illustrative IFRS consolidated financial statements for 2017 year ... - PwC
https://www.pwc.com/gx/en/audit-services/ifrs/publications/v...
31 dic. 2017 - Accounting standard for financial statements presentation and ..... (d) The overall message of the statement of profit or loss should not be ...

ipsas 1—presentation of financial statements - IFAC
https://www.ifac.org/system/files/.../files/ipsas-1-presenta...
“Presentation of Financial Statements” published by the International Accounting ..... Standard sets out overall considerations for the presentation of financial.

Principles of Financial Statement Presentations | Western CPE
https://www.westerncpe.com/.../principles-of-financial-state...
When presenting financial statements, there are many key requirements to ... a discussion of key principles related to an entity's overall presentation as well as ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We determined conditions to report


Explanation:
Suggested translation

In our review of the internal control system, we verified the supporting documentation of expenses and Project investments. We considered any weakness in the support, systems, and records, as able to confirm weaknesses in compliance with Project Operating Regulations. Accordingly, our conclusion is that during our review of Project documents and operating procedures, we determined conditions to report that we considered significant to disclose and, therefore, could affect the presentation of the financial statement of the project.

Now let's unpack this.

To start with, the writing in the source language leaves a lot to be desired. Now for vocabulary-terminology:

Estar atento a - to consider
comprobar - to verify or to confirm
debilidad - weakness
Reglamento Operativo del Proyecto - Project Operating Regulations or Rules
determinar - determine (accounting can sometimes be rather literal)
revelar - to disclose (revelación - disclosure)
Podemos concluir que - Our conclusion is that ...
presentación del estado financiero del proyecto - presentation of the financial statement of the project.
Presentation as as noun and to Present as a verb are used extensively in accounting, auditing, and financial documents, particularly financial statements.

Comment: Try to avoid possessive forms with apostrophe s ('s). For example:
Spanish - documentos y procedimientos de operación del Proyecto
Suggested translation - Project operating documents and procedures
Not recommended - the Project´s documents and operating procedures (there is no possession here. Eliminate "the" to be able to avoid the [ 's ]. Project and operating are simply descriptive adjectives in this case.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we found some issues to report


Explanation:
I believe that the word "presentation" is ok for this context.



    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/reporte...
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search