Esto queda asentado en

English translation: This [arrangement] is stipulated in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Esto queda asentado en
English translation:This [arrangement] is stipulated in
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:04 Jul 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial audit report
Spanish term or phrase: Esto queda asentado en
Souce text:

ABC y XYZ firmaron un acuerdo para la ejecución del proyecto [nombre del proyecto] en el cual se acuerda la realización de una auditoria al final del proyecto que abarque del 01 de julio de 2016 al 30 de junio de 2017, que asegure que se siguen procedimientos contables adecuados y que los fondos del proyecto se usan para los propósitos y en base a lo acordado. Esto queda asentado en el acuerdo de subvención N° 123456789101112. La duración de este proyecto es de seis meses y el financiamiento otorgado es por un total de U$ USD 123456789.

My try:
ABC and xyz entered into an agreement to execute the [project name] project. It/This project also includes the conduction of an audit at the end of the project that covers from July 01st, 2016 to June 30th, 2017 in order to determine if appropriate accounting procedures are conformed to, and if the project funds are used for the intended purposes, as agreed. These actions are included/embodied in grant agreement No. 123456789101112. The length of this project is six months, and the funds granted total US$ 123456789.

I do appreciate any suggestion and/or recommendation in advance.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
This [arrangement] is stipulated in
Explanation:
The idea here is that the arrangement they are referring to is set out (or stipulated) in the "acuerdo de subvención". You could even use "mentioned" here, I think.

"Registered" or "entered" sounds a bit like "translationese" in this context because, while strictly speaking they could be used, they sound slightly out of place here.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This [arrangement] is stipulated in
Robert Carter
4These terms are reflected in
Muriel Vasconcellos
4.. are registered / entered in the
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This [arrangement] is stipulated in


Explanation:
The idea here is that the arrangement they are referring to is set out (or stipulated) in the "acuerdo de subvención". You could even use "mentioned" here, I think.

"Registered" or "entered" sounds a bit like "translationese" in this context because, while strictly speaking they could be used, they sound slightly out of place here.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: “Stipulated” seems to be quite frequent in contexts like this (http://www.devb.gov.hk/filemanager/en/content_673/chapter5_p...
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These terms are reflected in


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search