Obtuvimos un entendimiento de

English translation: we gained an understanding from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Obtuvimos un entendimiento de
English translation:we gained an understanding from
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:06 Jul 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial audit report
Spanish term or phrase: Obtuvimos un entendimiento de
Source text:

Alcance de la Auditoria

A continuación detallamos los procedimientos de auditoría más importantes que desarrollamos para alcanzar los objetivos de esta auditoría:

a) Generales:

1. Obtuvimos un entendimiento de la administración sobre las políticas y actividades que desarrolla la organización en la ejecución del Proyecto.
-----------------------------------------------
No me suena a un lenguaje meramente técnico [Obtuvimos un entendimiento de...].
Lydianette Soza
Belize
we gained an understanding from
Explanation:
Auditors do not reach understandings, they investigate matters to gain an understanding of them, and that is what is being stated here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 21:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of understanding by auditors:

ISA 315 requires the auditor to obtain an understanding of the entity’s selection
and application of accounting policies. In the case of financial statements
prepared in accordance with the provisions of a contract, the auditor shall obtain
an understanding of any significant interpretations of the contract that
management made in the preparation of those financial statements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-16 01:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Lydiannette, "gained" or obtained as Muriel says an understanding from the management about the way things worked/were done, etc.
In your second example, which refers to a specific fact regarding the devices, it might be better to say "we determined from the IT Dept" but it would help to see the original Spanish.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5we gained an understanding from
patinba
4 +2We reached agreement with ... on
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We reached agreement with ... on


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-07-15 16:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could add "an" but not really necessary in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-15 16:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: we reached an understanding with etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-07-15 16:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"understanding" in the sense of "agreement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-15 16:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with slight nuances that don't really matter too much in your context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hambling
2 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we gained an understanding from


Explanation:
Auditors do not reach understandings, they investigate matters to gain an understanding of them, and that is what is being stated here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 21:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of understanding by auditors:

ISA 315 requires the auditor to obtain an understanding of the entity’s selection
and application of accounting policies. In the case of financial statements
prepared in accordance with the provisions of a contract, the auditor shall obtain
an understanding of any significant interpretations of the contract that
management made in the preparation of those financial statements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-16 01:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Lydiannette, "gained" or obtained as Muriel says an understanding from the management about the way things worked/were done, etc.
In your second example, which refers to a specific fact regarding the devices, it might be better to say "we determined from the IT Dept" but it would help to see the original Spanish.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Notes to answerer
Asker: Based on audit procedures performed, we gained an understanding from the IT Department that computers and other devices do not currently have remote wipe capability nor are they encrypted.

Asker: Dear Pantiba the " Based on audit procedures performed, we gained an understanding from the IT Department that computers and other devices do not currently have remote wipe capability nor are they encrypted" was a google search I did to support your answer. Anyway, thank you everybody!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'obtained an understanding' in this case.
4 hrs
  -> Yes. Thanks!

agree  enrfer
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Richard Cadena
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search