Costo de venta de activo fijo

English translation: Expenses related to sale of fixed asset

06:29 Jul 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Costo de venta de activo fijo
Forma parte de un Estado de Resultados Integrales, dentro del rubro "Resultados diversos".

TIA!!
Florentina Preve
English translation:Expenses related to sale of fixed asset
Explanation:
Espero que sea coste, no costo....
Selected response from:

enrfer
Norway
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Expenses related to sale of fixed asset
enrfer
5 +1selling expenses of a fixed asset
Francois Boye
5Cost of fixed assets sold
Richard Cadena
4Cost of sale of fixed asset
John Druce


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Expenses related to sale of fixed asset


Explanation:
Espero que sea coste, no costo....

enrfer
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: enrfer, de hecho sí es costos, así está en el original pues es un documento latinoamericano, mientras que "costes" se utiliza más en España. Pero ambos son correctos. Puedes verificar lo que indica la Fundéu aquí: https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/costos-y-costes-653/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: John's answer is fine too. It's the cost of selling the asset, such as brokerage and delivery.
8 hrs

agree  Terence Jeal
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cost of sale of fixed asset


Explanation:
https://www.enciclopediafinanciera.com/definicion-costo-de-v...

John Druce
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente, muchas gracias, John!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cost of fixed assets sold


Explanation:
My answer is based on the following terms:

Costo de ventas - cost of goods sold
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business, 2nd edition - Thomas West III

Costo de products sold
Diccionario de Terminología Contable y Financiera Especializada
Spanish-English / Inglés Español -Prof. Richard J. Cadena
publicado por El Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C.

Hope this helps.

Going on 30 years of translating exclusively for CPA firms.



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Richard!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: You seem to be saying it is the "(purchase) cost of fixed assets that were sold". The cost of an asset wouldn't be in the income statement
1 hr

agree  Luis M. Sosa: This is -in my opinion- the best option, I would use this
5 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I agree with John Rynne.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selling expenses of a fixed asset


Explanation:
https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/16/selling-e...

Francois Boye
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Francois!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Jeal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search