Arqueo por diferencia

English translation: Reconciliation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arqueo por diferencia
English translation:Reconciliation
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

01:20 Aug 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Arqueo por diferencia
Buenas noches a todo(a)s,

En estos momentos me encuentro traduciendo un curriculo vitae de una asistente contable y como parte de su experiencia laboral se incluye:

Arqueo de facturas por día. Distribución diaria de metas a los gestores de cobros. Análisis e implementación de estrategias para el cobro diario. Arqueo por diferencia. Contabilización de facturas totales recepcionadas en caja y por los gestores.

Alguna sugerencia al respecto.

De antemano, gracias por su colaboración.

PS: Asume que la expresión "por diferencia" se refiere a "por diferencia [monetaria/$$$]"
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Reconciliation
Explanation:
The differences between the two accounts are detailed in the reconciliation statement, which makes it easier to determine which of the reconciling items may be invalid and in need of adjustment.
Selected response from:

Terence Jeal
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verification of difference(s)
Richard Cadena
3 +1Reconciliation
Terence Jeal
3balance / balancing / financial audit
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verification of difference(s)


Explanation:
Arqueo may be construed as "verification" in this case.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance / balancing / financial audit


Explanation:
Compare debits and credits in (an account) so as to ensure that they are equal.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/balance

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reconciliation


Explanation:
The differences between the two accounts are detailed in the reconciliation statement, which makes it easier to determine which of the reconciling items may be invalid and in need of adjustment.


    https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/what-is-a-reconciliation-statement.html
Terence Jeal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yup. This is a very good option. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search