elaboración de cierres de entradas de efectivos

English translation: preparing cash inflow/income balance sheets/statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elaboración de cierres de entradas de efectivos
English translation:preparing cash inflow/income balance sheets/statements
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

02:07 Aug 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / CV
Spanish term or phrase: elaboración de cierres de entradas de efectivos
Hola nuevamente,

Siempre en relación con el documento anterior:

Responsable de caja y Facturación

Funciones Principales:
Recepción y verificación del efectivo producto de la venta diaria. Arqueos de caja. Elaboración de cierres de entradas de efectivos por día. Elaboración de facturas y otras documentaciones referente a las ventas de productos o acuerdos de pagos. Recepcionar llamadas de los clientes y de los diferentes proveedores. Levantamiento de inventarios y Pedidos de alimentos.

Alguna sugerencia?
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
preparing cash inflow/income balance sheets/statements
Explanation:
might need some tweaking but that's the idea
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Closing cash balance
Luis M. Sosa
4production of closing entries for cash
Francois Boye
3 +1preparing cash inflow/income balance sheets/statements
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparing cash inflow/income balance sheets/statements


Explanation:
might need some tweaking but that's the idea

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd: Yeah, I think the idea is preparing the statement of how much cash was taken in that day. So, it would be something like, "preparing daily cash payment/income statement"
11 hrs
  -> thanks Kathryn

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of closing entries for cash


Explanation:
Closing entries, also called closing journal entries, are entries made at the end of an accounting period to zero out all temporary accounts and transfer their balances to permanent accounts. In other words, the temporary accounts are closed or reset at the end of the year.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Closing cash balance


Explanation:
We seem to be dealing with a job description. The responsible person is expected to produce and report (end of the day/week/month, as in any point of sale) the cash balance at the closing of the period be it day or week.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-08-03 21:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fine tuning: Closing cash balance determination/calculation

Luis M. Sosa
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: this is a an interpretation rather than a translation for the expression 'elaboración de cierres de entradas de efectivos' //Closing entries is the concept in English built into the text
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. Not necessarily an interpretation. I am taking: (i) Responsable de caja y Facturación (a person) and (ii) Funciones Principales (his/her job description). See also my last note:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search