para que no se desactualicen

English translation: in order to prevent their becoming outdated too quickly.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que no se desactualicen
English translation: in order to prevent their becoming outdated too quickly.
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

00:00 Sep 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit report
Spanish term or phrase: para que no se desactualicen
Buenas noches colegas,

Estoy trabajando en un documento contable y tengo una pequeña duda en cuanto a una expresión. Les copio la parte que contiene mi duda:

Un catálogo sin costos de referencia no funciona, y preferiblemente expresar estas cifras en dólar para que no se desactualicen tan rápido.

A catalog with no baseline costs does not work. In addition, preferably you should express these amounts in [American] dollars in order to prevent a ...

Para la traducción de esta parte hay que tener en cuenta que se están refiriendo a los costos de referencia.

De antemano, gracias por su invaluable colaboración.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
in order to prevent their becoming outdated too quickly.
Explanation:
Agree, "In addition" is really not needed. I would continue the sentence, "... not work, and it would be preferable to express ..... in order to prevent their becoming outdated too quickly. / ... so that they do not become outdated so quickly".

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/desactualizar....
Translate "desactualizar" to English: make outdated, make out of date, outdate, put out of date, make obsolete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-09-30 17:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Lydia ... I meant "their" in the first option, but reword and use the 2nd option then, and leave out "in order to prevent" and say, ", so that they do not become outdated so quickly".
http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar-rules-and-tips/rul...
"Their" is a homophone. "Their" shows possession.

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar-rules-and-tips/rul...
Rule #4: "Their" works as a possessive adjective
"Their" primarily works as a possessive adjective, to describe something that belongs to "them." A noun typically follows "their."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-09-30 17:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you insist on using "in order to prevent them", then you can say "...from becoming outdated too quickly". "Their" refers to "baseline costs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 14 ore (2018-10-01 14:15:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Lydia.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4in order to prevent their becoming outdated too quickly.
Taña Dalglish
4to forestall/stave off their volatility
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to forestall/stave off their volatility


Explanation:
The US dollar is less volatile than the value of the currency in question.

http://internationalecon.com/Finance/Fch110/F110-1.php



Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in order to prevent their becoming outdated too quickly.


Explanation:
Agree, "In addition" is really not needed. I would continue the sentence, "... not work, and it would be preferable to express ..... in order to prevent their becoming outdated too quickly. / ... so that they do not become outdated so quickly".

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/desactualizar....
Translate "desactualizar" to English: make outdated, make out of date, outdate, put out of date, make obsolete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-09-30 17:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Lydia ... I meant "their" in the first option, but reword and use the 2nd option then, and leave out "in order to prevent" and say, ", so that they do not become outdated so quickly".
http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar-rules-and-tips/rul...
"Their" is a homophone. "Their" shows possession.

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar-rules-and-tips/rul...
Rule #4: "Their" works as a possessive adjective
"Their" primarily works as a possessive adjective, to describe something that belongs to "them." A noun typically follows "their."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-09-30 17:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you insist on using "in order to prevent them", then you can say "...from becoming outdated too quickly". "Their" refers to "baseline costs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 14 ore (2018-10-01 14:15:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Lydia.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me corrigen si estoy equivocada, sería prevent "them...", verdad?

Asker: Ok. Thanks for the correction Taña.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles.

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Stuart y Aida.

agree  patinba
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Pat.

agree  lorenab23
14 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Lorenab. Un abrazo.

neutral  Francois Boye: outdated too quicly = volatility
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search