renombre (here)

English translation: reputation (or) name recognition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renombre (here)
English translation:reputation (or) name recognition
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:55 Jul 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Tax
Spanish term or phrase: renombre (here)
I know that there are glossary entries for this, but none of them seem to fit this context:

"Utilización o aprovechamiento de la imagen o renombre"
neilmac
Spain
reputation (or) name recognition
Explanation:
These are two possible choices. I have seen "renombre" used with these meanings in the context of Spanish unfair competition law and regarding false advertising. Maybe one of them will fit your context.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
I went with "name" in the end. Thanks to everyone for the links and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reputation
patinba
3 +2goodwill / established reputation
JohnMcDove
4reputation (or) name recognition
Rebecca Jowers
3reputational value
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renombre
reputation


Explanation:
Your reputation is part of your image. Image is what your customers and the general public think of when they think of your company. Your reputation represents how well you work with current and prospective customers. Your image is the whole whereas your reputation is only a part of the whole.Oct 4, 2018
What is the difference between reputation and image of a company ...
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-reputat...

Image vs. Reputation: Which Reigns Supreme? – Adweek
https://www.adweek.com/brand.../image-vs-reputation-which-re...
Jan 26, 2011 - Image or reputation? Advertising or public relations? Super Bowl ad or New York Times op-ed? In our hyper-connected world, image appears ...
Brand Image and Reputation: What's the Difference? - Lien Design
https://www.liendesign.com/blog/.../brand-image-and-reputati...
Nov 28, 2017 - If you are looking to make an important decision that may affect the image or reputation of your company, consult an expert marketing design ...


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputation (or) name recognition


Explanation:
These are two possible choices. I have seen "renombre" used with these meanings in the context of Spanish unfair competition law and regarding false advertising. Maybe one of them will fit your context.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
I went with "name" in the end. Thanks to everyone for the links and comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Use or exploitation of the likeness or name" is what I had pencilled in. Tx for the confirmation :-)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goodwill / established reputation


Explanation:
2 The established reputation of a business regarded as a quantifiable asset and calculated as part of its value when it is sold.

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/goodwill

A couple of additional variations, in case they are useful in your context.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Vasquez: Goodwill is the best term.
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Luis. :-)

neutral  philgoddard: We don't have the context, but goodwill may not be appropriate, and "established" is redundant.
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil. Yes, indeed, we need more context. But "established" in my view can be more pleonastic and emphatic than redundant, and there is an obvious difference between "reputation" and "established reputation" Ain't that right? ;-)

agree  bigedsenior: Since the heading is accounting/tax, Goodwill seems the best choice. It can be acquired by purchasing another business with good will; or created over the course of time. The tax implicartions for each are different for ea
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Bigedsenior. :-)

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renombre
reputational value


Explanation:
'Apologies' - though no else seems to have picked up on the point - for being unable to work the Scots law term of repute into the equation, namely a thief or marriage by 'habit & repute'.




Example sentence(s):
  • Reputation capital is the quantitative measure of some entity's reputational value in some context – a community or marketplace.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reputation_capital
    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/consent/?toURL=https://www.forbes.com/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search