Quilatage métrico

English translation: quilataje métrico

21:01 Aug 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Units of measure
Spanish term or phrase: Quilatage métrico
This appears in an alphabetically ordered list of software strings. When I try to look for it online I get this message: "¿Querías escribir “quilate”?
No se han encontrado resultados para “Quilatage”."

To make matters worse, the term appears like this: "Quilatage métrico".
I translated a bunch of these last year and found out that some of the imponderables in "Spanish" were actually erroneous back translations from English, so now when I come up against them I never know if these terms are actually correct or not.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:quilataje métrico
Explanation:
Metric caratage/karatage.

This may be an OCR error. The suffix -age doesn't exist in Spanish, but -aje does.

The spelling depends on whether it's gold or other metals (karatage) or diamonds or other gems (caratage)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/caratage
http://www.diamantisimo.com/374-quilataje-del-oro.html
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/mining-mineral...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Tx to everyone for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quilataje métrico
philgoddard
3 +1metric carat
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quilataje métrico


Explanation:
Metric caratage/karatage.

This may be an OCR error. The suffix -age doesn't exist in Spanish, but -aje does.

The spelling depends on whether it's gold or other metals (karatage) or diamonds or other gems (caratage)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/caratage
http://www.diamantisimo.com/374-quilataje-del-oro.html
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/mining-mineral...

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Tx to everyone for the help :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers. I have another several thousand of these darned things to get through in the next few weeks...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metric carat


Explanation:
Hay algunas expresiones idiomáticas con la palabra ¨quilate¨como unidad de peso de piedras preciosas, de ahí ¨quilataje¨ o ¨kilataje¨. Un idiomático muy común: honradez de muchos quilates/outstanding honesty, para referirse en este caso a la honestidad o exactitud de una medición o del carácter de una persona.

Depende en si del sentido que se le quiera dar.

Simplemente como medida: metric carat.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carat_(mass)

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias MPGS!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search