https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/accounting/6728459-inmovilizado-material.html

Inmovilizado material

English translation: property, plant and equipment

11:04 Nov 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Inmovilizado material
Spanish-based international company global report for English UK readers

A heading for successive years of report listing company's assets and liabilities
Deborah LARRABEE
France
English translation:property, plant and equipment
Explanation:
Standard translation under IFRS. See the first link below, which gives you side-by-side the Spanish and English versions of the IFRS adopted by the EU back in 2008. It will probably answer a lot of questions you might have.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2property, plant and equipment
John Rynne
2 +2tangible fixed assets
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tangible fixed assets


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/inmovilizado-materia...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-genera...
Spanish term or phrase: Inmovilizado inmaterial / Inmovilizado material
English translation: Intangible/tangible fixed assets

https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/inmovilizado material
Meanings of "inmovilizado material" in English Spanish Dictionary : 7 result(s)
Category Spanish English
1 Business inmovilizado material tangible fixed assets
2 Business inmovilizado material fixed asset
3 Business inmovilizado material tangible fixed assets
4 Business inmovilizado material ES tangible fixed assets [uk]
5 Business inmovilizado material ES property plant and equipment [us]
6 Accounting inmovilizado material property plant and equipment
7 Finance inmovilizado material ES fixed tangible assets

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/14775025-inmovilizado-material-tangible-fixed-assets - which reminds me: an Anglo-Am. Prof. of A/C & Legal ENG at a Spanish Uni. - without any formal a/c quals - 'allowed' me at a party to pick his brains any time...
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Catherine Earle
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property, plant and equipment


Explanation:
Standard translation under IFRS. See the first link below, which gives you side-by-side the Spanish and English versions of the IFRS adopted by the EU back in 2008. It will probably answer a lot of questions you might have.


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/ES-EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32008R1126&from=ES
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Luis M. Sosa: Yes, IFSR is what we have to use in this context.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: