No registra impuestos activos

English translation: not currently registered for tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No registra impuestos activos
English translation:not currently registered for tax
Entered by: veroe

20:19 Jan 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: No registra impuestos activos
¡Hola a todos! El texto aparece en una constancia de inscripción en la AFIP (Administración Federal de ingresos Públicos). Es un documento de Argentina. Muchas gracias desde ya.
Contexto:
Afip
Cuit: xxxx
[Nombre]
Impuesto/Régimen Registrado y Fecha de Alta.
***No registra impuestos activos***
--------------
Contribuyente no amparado en los beneficios promocionales INDUSTRIALES establecidos por Ley 22021 y sus modificatorias 22702 y 22973, a la fecha de la presente constancia.
veroe
not currently registered for tax
Explanation:
Just 81 in-home childminders are on Tusla register - Irish Times
https://www.irishtimes.com › news › social-affairs › just-81-in-home-child...
Aug 21, 2019 - Registration, however, could potentially bring some childminders, not currently registered for tax, into the tax net. Early Childhood Ireland said ...
Taxation Laws Amendment Bill: hearings | PMG
https://pmg.org.za › committee-meeting
The Commissioner's difficulty in reaching the NGO's in the country is the fact that many of them are not currently registered for tax purposes and it is thus not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-01-04 02:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No será válida aquella constancia que arroje como resultado “no registra impuestos activos” o “estado erróneo de domicilio” u otro error. En esos caso no podrá aceptarse el comprobante debiendo el beneficiario gestionar la regularización de la constancia de inscripción con el contribuyente emisor.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not currently registered for tax
patinba
4No records of outstanding taxes
Giovanni Rengifo
4Not active tax registration
Mohammad Rostami
3No taxable assets
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not currently registered for tax


Explanation:
Just 81 in-home childminders are on Tusla register - Irish Times
https://www.irishtimes.com › news › social-affairs › just-81-in-home-child...
Aug 21, 2019 - Registration, however, could potentially bring some childminders, not currently registered for tax, into the tax net. Early Childhood Ireland said ...
Taxation Laws Amendment Bill: hearings | PMG
https://pmg.org.za › committee-meeting
The Commissioner's difficulty in reaching the NGO's in the country is the fact that many of them are not currently registered for tax purposes and it is thus not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-01-04 02:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No será válida aquella constancia que arroje como resultado “no registra impuestos activos” o “estado erróneo de domicilio” u otro error. En esos caso no podrá aceptarse el comprobante debiendo el beneficiario gestionar la regularización de la constancia de inscripción con el contribuyente emisor.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 477
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Patinba!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure about this. Couldn't it mean no unpaid taxes?
13 mins
  -> Nope. It means you put in your ID and the system does not recognise you as a taxpayer, perhaps because you were removed from the system for some infringement.

agree  Adam Dickinson: I think it does mean 'registered to pay tax', e.g. that a company has signed up to pay a certain tax and has an active account. Here's a reference from AR: https://seti.afip.gob.ar/padron-puc-constancia-internet-help...
57 mins
  -> The form you show is an application for a certificate that the person is registered for tax. If for some reason the person is not registered, it says "no registra...".

agree  Luis M. Sosa
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No taxable assets


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-01-04 03:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: taxable items

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No records of outstanding taxes


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not active tax registration


Explanation:
Based on the text , the Active Taxpayer List (ATL) is a central record of online Income Tax Return filers for the previous Tax Year.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search