Desvio Contable

English translation: accounting discrepancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desvio Contable
English translation:accounting discrepancy
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

17:51 Jan 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Desvio Contable
This is from the same job I asked about earlier (accounting report), the paragraph is:

En la devolución de vale vista se registra un desvío contable.

Gracias!
Pamela Peterson
accounting discrepancy
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-07 19:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discrepancy is defined as a difference or inconsistency. An example of discrepancy is a bank statement that has a different balance than your own records of the account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-07 20:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inconsitency" is fine too but I would prefer "discrepancy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-07 20:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "inconsistency"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks! all good answers, but I think this is the most appropriate one.. I would even say "a discrepancy in the amount of the draft and what was recorded" but the source says "contable" so I'm going to stick with "accounting discrepancy"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accounting discrepancy
David Hollywood
3there is a difference between the value that was refunded
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desvio contable
there is a difference between the value that was refunded


Explanation:
from the (check/note) and the value that was registered in books/the accounting value.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting discrepancy


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-07 19:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discrepancy is defined as a difference or inconsistency. An example of discrepancy is a bank statement that has a different balance than your own records of the account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-07 20:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inconsitency" is fine too but I would prefer "discrepancy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-07 20:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "inconsistency"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks! all good answers, but I think this is the most appropriate one.. I would even say "a discrepancy in the amount of the draft and what was recorded" but the source says "contable" so I'm going to stick with "accounting discrepancy"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
8 hrs
  -> thanks Andy

agree  neilmac
13 hrs
  -> thanks Neil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search