Impuesto de industria, comercio y aviso

English translation: industry, commerce and billboard tax

16:05 Feb 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / EDI - e-Billing - eTaxes
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto de industria, comercio y aviso
COLOMBIA. The name of a tax. "Industry" I can handle, but I'm not sure what to do about "comercio/aviso", or if it corresponds to an equivalent tax in English-speaking countries. No more useful context, it appears in a list:

"Impuesto de industria, comercio y aviso
Impuesto de industria, comercio y aviso
Impuesto de industria, comercio y aviso
Impuesto de valor agregado
Impuesto de valor agregado
Impuesto de valor agregado
"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:industry, commerce and billboard tax
Explanation:
El impuesto complementario de avisos y tableros solo se genera por la colocación de avisos, vallas, tableros y emblemas sobre la vía pública o visible desde el espacio público. Por consiguiente, la fijación de elementos que no tengan estas características de aviso, valla, tablero o emblema no generan el impuesto complementario de avisos y tableros. Para que se configure el tributo, en primer lugar debe existir el hecho generador o sea la conducta gravada perfectamente descrita en la norma y que dicha conducta implique la aparición de una capacidad contributiva en quien la realiza. Este impuesto y el de Industria y Comercio son dos tributos autónomos, solo que se recaudan de manera complementaria en un mismo formulario
www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co › listados › tematica2
Impuesto Complementario de Avisos y Tableros - Secretaría ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
I think I called it "Industry, Commerce and Advertising tax" in the end. Thanks to both of you guys for chipping in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industry, commerce and billboard tax
patinba
3Council tax on the net income of shops, businesses and public advertising
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry, commerce and billboard tax


Explanation:
El impuesto complementario de avisos y tableros solo se genera por la colocación de avisos, vallas, tableros y emblemas sobre la vía pública o visible desde el espacio público. Por consiguiente, la fijación de elementos que no tengan estas características de aviso, valla, tablero o emblema no generan el impuesto complementario de avisos y tableros. Para que se configure el tributo, en primer lugar debe existir el hecho generador o sea la conducta gravada perfectamente descrita en la norma y que dicha conducta implique la aparición de una capacidad contributiva en quien la realiza. Este impuesto y el de Industria y Comercio son dos tributos autónomos, solo que se recaudan de manera complementaria en un mismo formulario
www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co › listados › tematica2
Impuesto Complementario de Avisos y Tableros - Secretaría ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
I think I called it "Industry, Commerce and Advertising tax" in the end. Thanks to both of you guys for chipping in.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Billboard! I hadn't considered that! Cheers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Col) Impuesto de industria, comercio y aviso
Council tax on the net income of shops, businesses and public advertising


Explanation:
Impuesto de industria y comercio: Col. municipal tax on the *net* (!) income of stores and businesses (West).

I stand correctedm but the tableros connote(s) to me the billboards.

Example sentence(s):
  • (Col) El artículo 37 de la ley 14 de 1983 dispuso que el impuesto de avisos y tableros se liquidará y cobrará, en forma complementaria con el impuesto de industria y comercio

    Reference: http://www.gerencie.com/responsables-del-impuesto-complement...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I prefer "advertising" to billboards because it's more general. This tax seems to be unique to Colombia...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search