zona muda (here)

English translation: quiet zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona muda
English translation:quiet zone
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

10:22 Feb 8, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting / EDI - e-Billing - formats
Spanish term or phrase: zona muda (here)
SPAIN. The glossary entry refers to a medical context. However, in my case the term refers to the (clear) margin of an on-screen page layout:


1.4.2. Zona Muda (Margen Claro). El ancho mínimo de una Zona Muda (Margen Claro) a la izquierda y derecha de un Smbolo GS1-128: 10X.
neilmac
Spain
quiet zone
Explanation:
https://www.labeljoy.com/help-lj6/aztec/
Aztec Code is a type of 2D barcode invented by Andrew Longacre, Jr. and Robert Hussey in 1995. The code was published by AIM, Inc. in 1997. Although the Aztec code was patented, that patent was officially made public domain. The aztec code is also published as ISO/IEC 24778:2008 standard. Named after the resemblance of the central finder pattern to an Aztec pyramid, Aztec code has the potential to use less space than other matrix barcodes because it does not require a surrounding blank "quiet zone".*

https://www.labeljoy.com/es/ayuda-lj6/aztec/
El aztec code también fue publicado en el estándar ISO/IEC 24778:2008. Denominado en honor al patrón de búsqueda central sobre la pirámide Azteca, el Aztec code posee el potencial de utilizar menos espacio que otros códigos de barras matriciales debido a que no requiere una zona blanca circundante “zona muda”.*

http://www.flyerzone.co.uk/blog/printing-dictionary-bleed-bo...
Quiet zone: area or print kept free of text or logos to prevent issues in trimming.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-02-09 12:26:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks again for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1quiet zone
Taña Dalglish
3exclusion zone
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusion zone


Explanation:
https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/brand/visual-identity/...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quiet zone


Explanation:
https://www.labeljoy.com/help-lj6/aztec/
Aztec Code is a type of 2D barcode invented by Andrew Longacre, Jr. and Robert Hussey in 1995. The code was published by AIM, Inc. in 1997. Although the Aztec code was patented, that patent was officially made public domain. The aztec code is also published as ISO/IEC 24778:2008 standard. Named after the resemblance of the central finder pattern to an Aztec pyramid, Aztec code has the potential to use less space than other matrix barcodes because it does not require a surrounding blank "quiet zone".*

https://www.labeljoy.com/es/ayuda-lj6/aztec/
El aztec code también fue publicado en el estándar ISO/IEC 24778:2008. Denominado en honor al patrón de búsqueda central sobre la pirámide Azteca, el Aztec code posee el potencial de utilizar menos espacio que otros códigos de barras matriciales debido a que no requiere una zona blanca circundante “zona muda”.*

http://www.flyerzone.co.uk/blog/printing-dictionary-bleed-bo...
Quiet zone: area or print kept free of text or logos to prevent issues in trimming.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-02-09 12:26:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks again for the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really helpful links! Thanks :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermo Masio
3 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search