para el ejercicio examinado se refleja una pérdida de

English translation: for the fiscal year under review losses amount to USD XX

14:15 Oct 29, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / informe de auditoría
Spanish term or phrase: para el ejercicio examinado se refleja una pérdida de
En un informe de auditoría de estados financieros, en la sección de patrimonio:

"El patrimonio de [empresa] está conformado por el capital social representado por xx acciones nominativas a valor de 1 dólar cada una. Los accionistas poseen el cincuenta por ciento cada uno y la acumulación de superávit de ejercicios anteriores **para el ejercicio examinado se refleja una pérdida** de xxx dólares."

Pienso que hay un error en la redacción (la acumulación de ... se refleja una pérdida)

Hasta ahora tengo:

"Shareholders own fifty percent (50 %) thereof each and the accumulation of surplus from previous years **reflects as a loss of USD xx for the year under review**.

¿Cómo lo traducirían ustedes?

Mil gracias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:for the fiscal year under review losses amount to USD XX
Explanation:
or "the fiscal year under review shows a loss of USD xxx"
Selected response from:

Jessica Higham
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a loss amounting to USD xx is shown for the year audited
Richard Cadena
3 +3for the fiscal year under review losses amount to USD XX
Jessica Higham
4 +1the company incurred a loss of ... during the year.
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the fiscal year under review losses amount to USD XX


Explanation:
or "the fiscal year under review shows a loss of USD xxx"

Jessica Higham
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
35 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  philgoddard: You don't need to say "fiscal" (this goes without saying) or "under review".
1 hr
  -> I would include both, particularly under review, but thank you for your comment!

agree  David Hollywood: gets my vote
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  A. & S. Witte
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the company incurred a loss of ... during the year.


Explanation:
See the discussion entries.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a loss amounting to USD xx is shown for the year audited


Explanation:
I would say flip it around and use the "loss" as the subject of this last clause, use the verb in passive voice, and end with the year audited or reviewed.

This is how I would do it.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel. Saludos desde CDMX.

neutral  philgoddard: Again, "audited" is redundant. Audit reports simply refer to "the year".
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  A. & S. Witte: "Year reviewed" should work, I think. However, I prefer "(financial) year under review".
19 hrs
  -> THank you, A. & S.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search