los 6 meses el 100%... does this make sense?

English translation: 6 months at 100%

12:37 Oct 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: los 6 meses el 100%... does this make sense?
m) Provisión para insolvencias.

La provisión para insolvencias se ha dotado siguiendo el método de estimación individualizada.

El criterio seguido para identificar los saldos de dudoso cobro ha sido:

El conocimiento de la declaración de suspensión de pagos de nuestro cliente. El tiempo transcurrido desde que se produjo el impago, no habiendo dado resultado las gestiones efectuadas.

En el primer caso la dotación de la provisión se realiza al 100% del saldo, en el segundo en función del tiempo transcurrido a los 6 meses el 100%.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:6 months at 100%
Explanation:
I believe it should be al 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-12 12:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW,6 months later at 100%...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2With a couple of commas
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +36 months at 100%
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
6 months at 100%


Explanation:
I believe it should be al 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-12 12:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW,6 months later at 100%...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaAngelica Amador
44 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr

agree  Maria Baquero
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With a couple of commas


Explanation:
With a couple of commas, the meaning will be clearer to you (so I hope):

“…en el segundo —en función del tiempo transcurrido—, a los 6 meses, el 100%.”

Second case (allowance allocated in terms of the time elapsed): When 6 months have elapsed since the suspension of payments, the allowance will be 100% of the debt.

Best regards,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Translatol!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Margarita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search