"Cuenta de utilidades pendientes de aplicar"

English translation: Unappropriated earnings account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Cuenta de utilidades pendientes de aplicar"
English translation:Unappropriated earnings account
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

18:48 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: "Cuenta de utilidades pendientes de aplicar"
"El resto, si lo hubiere, se llevará a cuenta de utilidades pendientes de aplicar"
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Unappropriated earnings account
Explanation:
These are earnings that have not been appropriated for any specific purpose yet. This was given to me by an American manager assigned to Arthur Andersen - Mexico back in 1990.
Hope this helps.
16 years of experience translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms (PwC, Salles, Sáinz-Grant Thornton, S.C.)
Resident of Mexico City for 39 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 18:27:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Unappropriated earnings account
Richard Cadena
5Undistributed profits
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5retained earnings/unappropriated profits account
Terejimenez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retained earnings/unappropriated profits account


Explanation:
espero te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 19:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser undistributed profits

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Undistributed profits


Explanation:
to owners or shareholders..

as in:

UNDISTRIBUTED PROFITS. Profits not paid to stockholders (but still belonging
to them). Undistributed profits are usually reinvested into the company's ...
www.small-business-dictionary.org/ default.asp?term=UNDISTRIBUTED+PROFITS - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unappropriated earnings account


Explanation:
These are earnings that have not been appropriated for any specific purpose yet. This was given to me by an American manager assigned to Arthur Andersen - Mexico back in 1990.
Hope this helps.
16 years of experience translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms (PwC, Salles, Sáinz-Grant Thornton, S.C.)
Resident of Mexico City for 39 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 18:27:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, Richard


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search