Contador Público

English translation: certified public accountant (CPA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contador Público
English translation:certified public accountant (CPA)
Entered by: Alexander Matsyuk

08:06 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Contador Público
encargo de un hombre
¿Cúal es su equivalent exacto en inglés?
Alexander Matsyuk
Ukraine
certified public accountant (CPA)
Explanation:
This is the designation in the US.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8certified public accountant (CPA)
bigedsenior
5 +2public accountant
David Brown
4 +1Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
5Registered Public Accountant
Maria Luisa Duarte
5certified accountant / chartered accountant
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contador Público
certified accountant / chartered accountant


Explanation:
Un par de opciones para alegrarte la vida =:)
Según el Dictionary of Business de Peter Collin.
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Contador Público
certified public accountant (CPA)


Explanation:
This is the designation in the US.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Asimenia

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Smash

agree  Carmen Schultz: yep
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Carmen

agree  Gustavo Villar
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Gustavo

agree  Terejimenez
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Teresa

agree  Richard Cadena
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Richard

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1303 days
  -> thanks - since this question was posted 3 and a half years ago - better late than never

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contador Público
public accountant


Explanation:
The examination to become a US Certified Public Accountant (CPA). Accounting Institute Seminars (AIS) is dedicated to helping candidates join the ...
www.ais-cpa.com/ - 13k - 31 Mar 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 08:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUDITORÍA POR UN CONTADOR PÚBLICO AUTORIZADO. CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT AUDIT.
Si el volumen de negociode esta corporación sobrepasara un millón ...
www.estado.gobierno.pr/Formularios/Informe_AnualCP.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-02 08:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A public accountant can be non-certified as well.......
licensed owner shall certify that all non-Certified Public Accountant ... The non-Certified Public Accountant owner shall be actively engaged as a firm ...
www.llr.state.sc.us/POL/ accountancy/forms/form%202215.htm - 10k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
4 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contador Público
Registered Public Accountant


Explanation:
Ensure the objectivity of the registered public accountant by reviewing and discussing with the registered public accountant all significant relationships which the auditor has with the Company and its affiliates, including: (i) requesting, receiving, and reviewing, on an annual basis, a formal written statement from the registered public accountant under Independence Standards Board Standard No. 1


    Reference: http://www.saic.com/corporategovernance/audit.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contador Público
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)


Explanation:
Only CPAs can perform the mandatory audits of all publicly traded US companies

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search