posteo

English translation: posting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posteo (contabilidad)
English translation:posting
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

13:40 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: posteo
Al finalizar el curso, el alumno estará listo para registrar transacciones económicas en el Libro Diario, realizar el posteo al Libro Mayor...
Christian Arista
post (an item) to the general ledger
Explanation:
Christian,

El castellano parece un poco "Spanglish" dado que el verbo en inglés es "to post"· . "to post an item"

CMMS Needs General Ledger Integration
... A CMMS never gets to Step 4, Post to the general ledger. 5. Prepare a trial
balance. 6. Adjusting entries. 7. Adjusted trial balance ...
www.mt-online.com/articles/1202_cmms_ledger.cfm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Streamline your computer accounting system
... Instead, post to the general ledger in summary. Most accounting systems allow
you to turn on or off the posting-in-detail or summary functions. ...
www.kdv.com/nonprofit-articles/acctgsystem.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Great Ideas - SYSTEM OF SPECIAL JOURNALS/SUBSIDIARY LEDGERS
... Post to the general ledger and, in many cases, to the appropriate subsidiary
ledger. Posting consists of both column total postings and individual ...
www.swcollege.com/vircomm/gita/gita22-1_main.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASE THE VALUE OF YOUR FILEMAKER PRO SOLUTION!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Customer payments and create a bank deposit, post to the General Ledger ...
Print checks and post to the General Ledger, either singly or in a batch ...
www.newmillennium.com/clientuploads/ pdfs/Accounting_Features_List.pdf - Similar pages

Posting a bill, from posting record
... Select the one you want to post to the general ledger (by double-clicking on
the line that refers to that bill). LawStream will open a new window, ...
www.lawstream.com/aboutlawstream/ LawStreamhelp/Howto/Accounting/allipostfrompost.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
perfectooooooooo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2post (an item) to the general ledger
Andy Watkinson
5 +1post journal entries onto the Ledger
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
4perform registries in the general ledger
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perform registries in the general ledger


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post journal entries onto the Ledger


Explanation:
By the end of the course, the student will be able to register economic transactions in the Journal, to post entries to the General Ledger...

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Great minds..................and 1 minute. :-)
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post (an item) to the general ledger


Explanation:
Christian,

El castellano parece un poco "Spanglish" dado que el verbo en inglés es "to post"· . "to post an item"

CMMS Needs General Ledger Integration
... A CMMS never gets to Step 4, Post to the general ledger. 5. Prepare a trial
balance. 6. Adjusting entries. 7. Adjusted trial balance ...
www.mt-online.com/articles/1202_cmms_ledger.cfm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Streamline your computer accounting system
... Instead, post to the general ledger in summary. Most accounting systems allow
you to turn on or off the posting-in-detail or summary functions. ...
www.kdv.com/nonprofit-articles/acctgsystem.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Great Ideas - SYSTEM OF SPECIAL JOURNALS/SUBSIDIARY LEDGERS
... Post to the general ledger and, in many cases, to the appropriate subsidiary
ledger. Posting consists of both column total postings and individual ...
www.swcollege.com/vircomm/gita/gita22-1_main.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASE THE VALUE OF YOUR FILEMAKER PRO SOLUTION!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Customer payments and create a bank deposit, post to the General Ledger ...
Print checks and post to the General Ledger, either singly or in a batch ...
www.newmillennium.com/clientuploads/ pdfs/Accounting_Features_List.pdf - Similar pages

Posting a bill, from posting record
... Select the one you want to post to the general ledger (by double-clicking on
the line that refers to that bill). LawStream will open a new window, ...
www.lawstream.com/aboutlawstream/ LawStreamhelp/Howto/Accounting/allipostfrompost.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
perfectooooooooo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Spanish is fighting a losing battle in cases like this. The correct term that should be retained in Spanish is "asiento", not "posteo".
46 mins
  -> Too true Richard. But where to draw the line? Most people are unaware of the meaning of "soporte lógico", but they'll happily buy "software", of course.

agree  BAmary (X): De acuerdo con la traducción. Lo traduzco todos los días en AS400. Pero "posteo"??? Un espanto. Al menos "software" existe; "posteo" no es nada en español. By the way, en la empresa adonde trabajo (Canadá) lo llamamos "actualización" al "posting".
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search