exoneration d’impôts

English translation: tax exemption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exoneration d’impôts
English translation:tax exemption
Entered by: Ana Brause

17:06 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: exoneration d’impôts
El término está en francés (supongo que significa "exoneración de impuestos), y lo que necesito es su traducción al inglés. Proviene de un texto en español: "estatuto especial en materias fiscales (exoneration d’impôts)".

Gracias.
Ricardo Eid
tax exemption
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 17:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque quizás si está en francés deberías mantenerlo en dicho idioma. Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Gracias Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6exoneration of taxes
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +2tax exemption
Ana Brause


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exoneration d’impôts
exoneration of taxes


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez: según el dicionario de términos jurídicos Enrique Alcaraz, es lo correcto. Suerte
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias melplanas, muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> muito obrigado avrm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Yvonne Becker
56 mins
  -> Thank you very much Smash2707!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much RebeW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you sonja29!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Tahn you very much Xenia!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exoneration d’impôts
tax exemption


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 17:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque quizás si está en francés deberías mantenerlo en dicho idioma. Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!! :o)

agree  translatol: I have to take back that exoneration of taxes isn't English, but tax emption is thousands of times more frequent.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks translatol!! :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search