que avale

English translation: in evidence of / as a proof of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que avale
English translation:in evidence of / as a proof of
Entered by: analisa

17:10 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: que avale
La frase entera es: "todos los recibos del mes (entradas y salidas) y de todos los extractos bancarios, además de un recibo interno que avale lo que hay en caja chica
Ricardo Eid
in evidence of / as a proof of
Explanation:
algunas opciones


Selected response from:

analisa
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Analisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as supporting documents of the petty cash
Terejimenez
5 +2that supports
Richard Cadena
5that it guarantees/ that actues like an indorsement
Gabriela Rodriguez
5support documentation
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
5...which will verify/confirm [the contents of...]
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4in evidence of / as a proof of
analisa
4an internal receipt indicating/stating the petty cash funds
BAmary (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as supporting documents of the petty cash


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgazitua
3 mins

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: otra solución
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...which will verify/confirm [the contents of...]


Explanation:
.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in evidence of / as a proof of


Explanation:
algunas opciones




analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Analisa.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support documentation


Explanation:
all month receipts require ...., as well as internal receipts to support the cash documents.

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an internal receipt indicating/stating the petty cash funds


Explanation:
Otra idea.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that supports


Explanation:
You are getting a verb in Spanish - "que avale", which simplifies your job, so continue with a verb form in English - "that supports".
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 17:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be \"which supports\".


    Reference: http://aicpa.org.
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia. Best regards, Richard.

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonja29. Best regards, Richard.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that it guarantees/ that actues like an indorsement


Explanation:
Que lo avale o que actúe como un aval (el término indorsement es utilizado en comercio).
Suerte!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search