emision

English translation: billing

14:57 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: emision
emision de factura
ximena rosales
English translation:billing
Explanation:
Depending on context, "emisión de factura" could be "billing", e.g. "emisión de factura electrónica" - "electronic billing"
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3issue/issuing
Chutzpahtic (X)
3 +3billing
SteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
issue/issuing


Explanation:
You got the pairs wrong. It's ES>EN you want, not straight EN. :)

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: issuance http://www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/legali.htm
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa y Kim :)

agree  Luiza Modesto
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiza :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
billing


Explanation:
Depending on context, "emisión de factura" could be "billing", e.g. "emisión de factura electrónica" - "electronic billing"

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Quite effecient.
6 mins
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, I was going to say "invoicing", too.
33 mins
  -> thanks, María Teresa

agree  bigedsenior
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search