valoración muy alta

English translation: highly rated

11:59 Jan 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: valoración muy alta
Hola a todos, estoy trabada con esta frase y quiero que suene natural en inglés (es un texto sobre el uso del pago de impuestos via internet):

"...hoy dia tenemos una valoracion de parte de la ciudadania de los contribuyentes muy alta incluso nos destacan por sobre muchos otros servicios..."

Ideas??

Muchas gracias,

Sabrina
Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
English translation:highly rated
Explanation:
one option.
Selected response from:

Maria Farina (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus aportes, pero creo que esta opción era la que mejor iba en este caso. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3held in high regard
Reed James
4 +3highly rated
Maria Farina (X)
4 +1we have an excellent reputation among tax-payers
Mónica Algazi
4highly weighted
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valoración muy alta
highly rated


Explanation:
one option.

Maria Farina (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus aportes, pero creo que esta opción era la que mejor iba en este caso. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Alvarez
1 min

agree  Martha Creel: agree
10 mins

agree  Myriam S
43 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valoración muy alta
we have an excellent reputation among tax-payers


Explanation:
Yo lo expesaría así, dándole la vuelta.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Iglesias
2 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valoración muy alta
held in high regard


Explanation:
"...hoy dia tenemos una valoracion de parte de la ciudadania de los contribuyentes muy alta incluso nos destacan por sobre muchos otros servicios..."

Nowadays, we are held in high regard by taxypayers. In fact, we are chosen over many other services..."

My two cents worth.

Reed

Reed James
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes (X)
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andy Watkinson
33 mins
  -> Thanks Andy!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valoración muy alta
highly weighted


Explanation:
Another option

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search