Republica Dominicana....inagotable!

English translation: inexhaustible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inagotable
English translation:inexhaustible
Entered by: Marga Dorao

16:56 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / campaing slogan
Spanish term or phrase: Republica Dominicana....inagotable!
I'd very much appreciate help from anyone. Needless to say, it´s not 'Republica Dominicana' the term I'm having trouble with, but also the purpose of the term since this an advertising slogan.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Dominican Republic... inexhaustible!
Explanation:
... both in the sense of dynamic and full of resources... I think...
Selected response from:

Marga Dorao
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The Dominican Republic: the possibilities are endless!
tazdog (X)
4 +2infinite/boundless (beauty)
Marcelo González
4 +1the sky's the limit
CMJ_Trans (X)
4endless
Jairo Payan
4vast and enchanting
Luis Javier Otoya
3 +1Dominican Republic... inexhaustible!
Marga Dorao
3Republica Dominicana... just limitless!
Francesca Callegari


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endless


Explanation:
Una opción. Todo depende del estilo y seguramente habrán muchas otras respuestas

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dominican Republic... inexhaustible!


Explanation:
... both in the sense of dynamic and full of resources... I think...

Marga Dorao
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: yes, and it fits well in the ad we see 30 times a day on CNN
4 mins
  -> thank you mediamatrix!

neutral  Marcelo González: "inexhaustible" might remind people of another word, i.e., exhausted, which might not be the effect the advertising campaign is seeking. I've never heard "inexhaustible" being used in the context of marketing. Regards, Marga!
14 mins
  -> Thanks! but I don't agree that the word "inexhaustible" would remind people of exactly the opposite word... Especially as the prefix IN means precisely NOT. In Marketing, there's not a limit of words to use. It seeks surprising people.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Dominican Republic: the possibilities are endless!


Explanation:
or simply "endless possibilities"



tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: I know English is your native language, so could you explain me why "the" Dominican Republican since the official name is without the article. Thansk a million for your answer.
10 mins
  -> the article is often (I think usually) used in English... e.g. http://www.domrep.org/home.htm

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
56 mins
  -> :-)

agree  reubenius
1 hr

agree  Olga María Piaggio
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Republica Dominicana... just limitless!


Explanation:
una opciòn

Francesca Callegari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infinite/boundless (beauty)


Explanation:
Another option might be "limitless/the sky's the limit" :-)

boundless (bound´lîs) adjective
Being without boundaries or limits; infinite. See synonyms at infinite.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-17 17:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

República Dominicana... ¡inagotable! = the Dominican Republic...(boundless) never-ending beauty

Having lived there for three years, I'd be inclined to say it. :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: I like "the sky's the limit"
10 mins
  -> Thank you, silt :-)

agree  Jairo Payan: I like "the sky's the limit" that you posted first.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, jairo, and regards from the US!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sky's the limit


Explanation:
might work depending on the rest

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
4 mins

neutral  Marcelo González: I suggested this along with my original response (at 7 minutes). You might consider agreeing (and posting this as your note). Thanks!
7 mins
  -> I failed to see it - no harm meant

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vast and enchanting


Explanation:
O "surprisingly vast"...

La idea es que una traducción literal siempre se va a quedar corta... y entramos a un terreno subjetivo de traducción libre que se asemeja mucho a la redacción de textos publicitarios, o "copywriting"

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search