celuloide

English translation: big names in the movie industry

02:34 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising brochure
Spanish term or phrase: celuloide
Does this mean film makers

El futuro inmediato de la Sinfonietta se encuentra de nuveos proyectos entre los que se incluyen colaboraciones con grandes nombres del celuloide como Martin Scorsese, Kevin Spacey, John Malkovich y Emir Kusturica.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
English translation:big names in the movie industry
Explanation:
Celuloide is celluloid, usually cited as the first synthetic plastic. Movies were made with this in the old times...
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1big names in the movie industry
Francisco Rodriguez
4celluloid/silver screen
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celluloid/silver screen


Explanation:
a

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big names in the movie industry


Explanation:
Celuloide is celluloid, usually cited as the first synthetic plastic. Movies were made with this in the old times...

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
27 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search