cegadoras

English translation: blinding lights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cegadoras
English translation:blinding lights
Entered by: garci

09:04 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: cegadoras
Technical rider for the facilities of an events company...

Iluminación extra, para eventos. Aquiler extra.

Focos PAR 64 1.000w
Puentes traseros y frontales de Trusses Trilites o cuadrados, diversas medidas.
Motores 1000kg
Baterías de focos ACL de Par 64.
Baterías de focos Par 36.
Baterías de ***cegadoras***.
Strobos de 1000w control por DMX.
Máquinas de humos. Control por DMX.
Cabezas Móviles Martin Mac 500,600,2000, ROBE 575. etc
Regulación. Dimmers
Cableado para este equipo.
Mesas de mezclas luces:
Avolite Pearl 2004
Lt Hydra Scan.
Etc.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
blinding lights
Explanation:
Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Thanks garci...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blinding batteries
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4blinders
liz askew
4blinding lights
garci


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinding lights


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks garci...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinders


Explanation:
See:

SPOTS
* 36 X PAR 64 cp60 (no.1) (upstage)
* 12 X PAR 64 cp62 (no.5) (downstage)
* 3 X BATTERIES ACL (PAR64)
* 2 X CEGADORAS (8 lite)
* 8 X MAC 500

PDF]
Projectors Electronic Efectos / Effects Se alizaci n / Signposting ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Parrillas cegadoras / Blinder grids. Multipuntos /Multipoints. Serie Disco / Disco Series. Maquinas de humo / Smoke machines. Electrónica / Electronic ...
www.qs-strong.com/pdfs/Prices list 2002.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

array lighting from Wedgwood AV Ltd
Blinder array lighting. Cell blinders can be used in horizontal rows to allow wide coverage on stage. Cell blinders usually come in cells of 4 or 8. ...
www.wedgwood-group.com/lighting_blinder_array.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Floods & Blinders from Terralec Ltd
Stage Lighting · Floods & Blinders · Follow & Profile Spots · Gels & Filters · Par Cans · Stage Lighting Sets · Stage Spots · Staging & Curtains ...
www.terralec.co.uk/cat.asp?c=208&1=Floods___Blinders - 83k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinding batteries


Explanation:
Micro Mart - News Item- [ Traduzca esta página ]Toshiba's Blinding Battery. Portables. What holds up to 80% charge after only 60 seconds charging? Toshiba's latest advancement in the world of lithium ion ...
www.micromart.co.uk/default.aspx?contentid=a43c7a42-e0d9-43... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
TIME.com: Transatlantic Marriage -- Oct. 27, 1947 -- Page 1- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Californians hedged a plush runway with 1600 Ibs. of chrysanthemums ("blooming three days ago in California"), set up a blinding battery of klieg lights ...
jcgi.pathfinder.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,854846,00.html - Páginas similares

Reveling in irrationality - Image World, various artists, Whitney ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the service of this attitude, a blinding battery of images induces an almost intolerable sensory overload: the Challenger disaster merges with mushroom ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1282/is_n12_v42/ai_9119... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search