linea

English translation: approach / line of action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea
English translation:approach / line of action
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

10:05 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: linea
¿Como se diria line con el tema de publicidad?

Por ejemplo, linea de creatividad...

Y dice una empresa hablando de la publicidad que les hicieron:

La primera línea la han llevado a extremos que mientras que la segunda línea se ha quedado en una campaña táctica.

Gracias....
Poughkeepsie
Spain
approach / line of action
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2approach / line of action
Bubo Coromandus
4 +3strategy
Rob Lunn
3 +1brief
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brief


Explanation:
Think this works here.

"Dare pitched to become Sony's UK digital agency. We were given two *briefs*, one based on their sat-nav device and one on Sony Bravia. I played a central role in the creative team on the Bravia brief, for which we created a hypothetical website demo. The pitch was successful." http://www.ajrdesign.net/

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strategy


Explanation:
Depending on the context, 'line' might be ok

Rob Lunn
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
52 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "creative strategy"
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert: Either, depending on that ol' context!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea
approach / line of action


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: They all fit well I think, given what we have to go on!//Golly, just realised where you live. Hope things are OK.
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you, Noni, except we are dripping especially during the night. Baby (my grandson) consumes a full feeding bottle of water overnight. Hugs to all the family.

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria, eres muy amable :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search