Lo bueno, si breve, dos veces bueno

English translation: Less is more

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo bueno, si breve, dos veces bueno
English translation:Less is more
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

00:05 Sep 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Lo bueno, si breve, dos veces bueno
En este momento no se me ocurre cual puede ser la expresión inglesa equivalente a esta expresión idiomática española.

Término empleado como eslogan en un contexto de Marketing.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Less is more
Explanation:
only thing that comes to mind at the moment.

can you give us more context?
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Si, es lo que mejor su ajusta a mi contexto. Muchas gracias. Y muchas gracias a todos por sus interesantes respuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +17Less is more
Lisa McCarthy
4 +2Brevity is the soul of wit
neilmac
4 +1short and sweet
Bubo Coroman (X)
4KISS/Keep It Short & Simple.
mikellys
3Good things, when short, are twice as good.
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Less is more


Explanation:
only thing that comes to mind at the moment.

can you give us more context?

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Si, es lo que mejor su ajusta a mi contexto. Muchas gracias. Y muchas gracias a todos por sus interesantes respuestas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Seriously, this is a great solution :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Neil - last minute inspiration before lights out!

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Robert Copeland: Nice job!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 mins
  -> Thanks BeaRH!

agree  David Hollywood: spot on :)
9 mins
  -> Thank you David!

agree  Maria Kisic: Nice!
14 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: This is accurate and practical
19 mins
  -> Thanks Rosa!

agree  Mónica Sauza
20 mins
  -> Thanks Monica!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: nicely done Lisa!
32 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  Mariano M. Vitetta
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mariano!

agree  Juan L Lozano
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Juan!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra!

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Egmont!

agree  Edward Tully: bullseye!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  Manuel Diaz: Brilliant!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Manuel!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brevity is the soul of wit


Explanation:
Meneacaña (Wagglestaffe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-10 00:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "sole" - si se trata de vender zapatos ... o pescado...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: This sounds really poetic though
18 mins
  -> Es de Shakespeare

agree  jacana54 (X): esta es la que yo conocía, y me parece una frase fantástica
19 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short and sweet


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/short-and-sweet

Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaimie Boyd: Sounds good!
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jaimie! :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good things, when short, are twice as good.


Explanation:
Otra acepción que he leído
Good things, when short, are twice as good.
Baltasar Gracian

http://www.randomterrain.com/favorite-quotes-writing.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-10 01:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more you say, the less people remember. The fewer the words, the greater the profit.
- Francois de Salignac Fenelon

Brevity never fatigues; therefore, brevity is always a welcome guest.
- Pierre Jules Theophile Gautier

Good things, when short, are twice as good.
- Baltasar Gracian (used pseudonym Lorenzo Gracian)
http://www.giga-usa.com/quotes/topics/brevity_t001.htm

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KISS/Keep It Short & Simple.


Explanation:
A variant of the KISS principle (acronym for "Keep It Simple, Stupid") states that design simplicity should be a key goal and unnecessary complexity avoided. It serves as a useful principle in a wide array of disciplines, such as software development, animation, journalism, photography, engineering, and strategic planning. Common variants of the acronym include: "Keep It Sweet & Simple", and "Keep It Short & Simple".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KISS_principle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-10 06:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Use the KISS principle in all your marketing materials.
The KISS (Keep it Short and Simple) principle applies both to the amount of content and its presentation in your marketing materials.

http://www.englishclub.com/esl-admin/marketing-101.htm
_____________________________________________________________________

“Keep It Short and Simple“, a common marketing maxim for sales presentations;

http://www.blogtrepreneur.com/2006/09/15/the-kiss-principle-...
______________________________________________________________________




mikellys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search