frase de campaña

English translation: campaign slogan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frase de campaña
English translation:campaign slogan
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

15:56 Nov 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: frase de campaña
...Raúl Alfonsín, quien se impone en base a su frase de campaña...
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
slogan
Explanation:
una idea...
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5slogan
Maria Rosich Andreu
4Jingle
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slogan


Explanation:
una idea...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A (X): but it should be "campaign slogan"...
1 min
  -> you're right :)

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min

agree  María Alejandra Funes: idem Jackie
3 mins

agree  Refugio: campaign slogan
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Idem Jackie.
25 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jingle


Explanation:
2. tune associated with something advertised: a catchy tune or verse, usually one that is played repeatedly to advertise something

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search