frase típica (ver)

English translation: all brands remain property of their respective owners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todas las marcas son propiedad de sus respectivos dueños
English translation:all brands remain property of their respective owners
Entered by: Fedele

17:14 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Spanish term or phrase: frase típica (ver)
todas las marcas son propiedad de sus respectivos dueños
Fedele
Argentina
All brands remain property of their respective owners
Explanation:
Also common (but not quite the same as your sentence):

All brands and trademarks are property of their rightful owners.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!!!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2all brands are the property of their respective owners
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1All brands remain property of their respective owners
GoodWords
5alll the brands belong to thier owners
maria Estrada
3 +2All marks are registered by/property of their owners
EDLING (X)
4all trademarks are the property of their various owners
Jim Collis
4all products mentioned herein are trademarks of their respective companies
mayday
3all brands are property of their respective owners
Rachael West


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All marks are registered by/property of their owners


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  maria gonzalez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all brands are property of their respective owners


Explanation:
literally.

Rachael West
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all trademarks are the property of their various owners


Explanation:
How does this sound

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all brands are the property of their respective owners


Explanation:
with no more context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER: all brands are owned by the respective [intellectual copyright] holders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

copyright owners

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
0 min

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: or ...the property of their respective holders
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All brands remain property of their respective owners


Explanation:
Also common (but not quite the same as your sentence):

All brands and trademarks are property of their rightful owners.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=I...
GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!!!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Me gusta más tu segunda opción, GoodWords.
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all products mentioned herein are trademarks of their respective companies


Explanation:
esta es la frase "típica" en inglés.

Como ves es un poquito diferente, pero es muy posible que te sirva en tu contexto.

Ref: texto legal en los documentos de HP.

mayday

737 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frase típica (ver)
alll the brands belong to thier owners


Explanation:
The word remain is not correct because it doesn´t mean that they belong to their owners

maria Estrada
Argentina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search