Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

Métricas que Aporten Valor.

English translation: Value-added Metrics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Métricas que Aporten Valor.
English translation:Value-added Metrics
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

12:25 Feb 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Marketing, publicidad.
Spanish term or phrase: Métricas que Aporten Valor.
Contexto de consultoria publicitaria. El término, tipo eslogan, apare en la siguiente frase:

"Creación de Métricas que Aporten Valor."

De momento lo interpreto así:

Creating metrics to add/bring/build value.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Value-added Metrics
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2010-02-11 01:36:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Saludos Eugenio!, me alegro que te haya sido de ayuda; ¡exitos!
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto, brillante. Gracias Remy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Value-added Metrics
Remy Arce
4Benchmarks that bring value
Sandra Levy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benchmarks that bring value


Explanation:
I believe this is more of a criterion or point of reference for comparisons according to industry standards.

Sandra Levy
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Value-added Metrics


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2010-02-11 01:36:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Saludos Eugenio!, me alegro que te haya sido de ayuda; ¡exitos!

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfecto, brillante. Gracias Remy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
13 mins
  -> thanks patri!

agree  Jenni Lukac
49 mins
  -> thanks Jenni!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thanks Phil!

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> thanks Xenia!

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
5 hrs
  -> thanks Emma!

agree  oscarinmazatlan
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks Oscar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search