aceptación que ha ido creciendo hasta penetrar el X% de la poblacion

English translation: ...with a growing market share that now reaches X% of the bank account holders in XXXX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aceptación que ha ido creciendo hasta penetrar el X% de la poblacion
English translation:...with a growing market share that now reaches X% of the bank account holders in XXXX
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

19:38 Jul 31, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / Press release
Spanish term or phrase: aceptación que ha ido creciendo hasta penetrar el X% de la poblacion
The whole paragraph reads as follows:

En la actualidad, Xxxx cuenta con más de 500 mil afiliados, aceptación que ha ido creciendo hasta penetrar el X% de la población bancarizada en (name of country).

Gracias por adelantado por sus colaboraciones.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
...with a growing market share that now reaches X% of the bank account holders in XXXX
Explanation:
A little different, but I think it sounds a bit more natural in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-08-01 13:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the article from the link sent by Billh, "the term market penetration is sometimes used interchangeably with market share, but it may also describe a different concept that related to market share.

In this case, the original mentions "afiliados," which means actual members and not just people that are aware of the brand, so I stand by my suggestion of "market share."
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Considering the facts and discussion above I think your answer is most like to be on the right spectrum. Thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...with a growing market share that now reaches X% of the bank account holders in XXXX
George Rabel
4acceptance has continually increased reaching xx% of the population
Chris Neill
3a trend that has been on the increase/up to reach/include x% of bank account holders in xxx
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance has continually increased reaching xx% of the population


Explanation:
or something like that

Chris Neill
Spain
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a trend that has been on the increase/up to reach/include x% of bank account holders in xxx


Explanation:
my ideas on this ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...with a growing market share that now reaches X% of the bank account holders in XXXX


Explanation:
A little different, but I think it sounds a bit more natural in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-08-01 13:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the article from the link sent by Billh, "the term market penetration is sometimes used interchangeably with market share, but it may also describe a different concept that related to market share.

In this case, the original mentions "afiliados," which means actual members and not just people that are aware of the brand, so I stand by my suggestion of "market share."

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Considering the facts and discussion above I think your answer is most like to be on the right spectrum. Thanks to everyone for their input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good point Billh, great article - Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Neill: Sounds much better than my offering...
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

neutral  Billh: it does not say and I am not sure that it means 'market share'//// then read this http://www.ehow.com/info_8588206_market-share-vs-market-pene...
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Bill. I think it does. I don't know what else could it mean in the context of the phrase.////Thanks for the article, Bill. I 've added a comment to my reply




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search