pautaje

English translation: (advertising) placement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pautaje
English translation:(advertising) placement
Entered by: Steve Brown

04:08 Dec 18, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Ecuadorian Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: pautaje
Se mantendrán pautajes con canales de televisión como CNN.

El Departamento de Pautaje se encarga de hablar con el cliente sea este Directo o una Agencia Publicitaria que será el intermediario entre el cliente y la empresa de la que estamos hablando, para llegar a un acuerdo de cuántas veces por día desea rotar su cuña publicitaria.
Steve Brown
(advertising) placement
Explanation:
In relation to TV specifically it could be "scheduling". It means how often an ad is shown, at what times, on what channels, during what programmes. But pautaje can apply to advertising in other media, which this department could also be responsible for, and I think "placement" covers all possible contexts.

"Pautar en medios siginifica que un spot o varios son transmitidos en determinados medios de comunicación (tv, radio, prensa, etc.). Una pauta en medios es una especie de agenda en la que se especifica en que canales de tv o en que estaciones de radio, en que programas, en que horarios se van a transmitir uno o mas spots. Tambien se puede aplicar a prensa, revistas y otros medios, pero su uso mas comun es en tv y radio."
https://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200805260842...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/advertising_pub...

"Publicidad móvil (Pautaje en buses)
[...]
Pautaje en TV de 3000 spots en los canales importantes"
http://dspace.udla.edu.ec/bitstream/33000/799/1/UDLA-EC-TCC-...

"Note that ratings are a function of two factors: advertising placement and quality. You must not only place your ads during programs people actually watch, but also produce engaging ads that people will watch as opposed to avoid by changing the channel."
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/evaluate-tv-advertising-resul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-18 12:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other relevant previous questions:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/advertising_pub...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/advertising_pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-18 12:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CENTRALES DE MEDIOS: Son empresas que tienen alto poder de penetración en los medios de comunicación, se encargan de la colocación del pautaje en los medios de comunicación. También se los considera proveedores.
Las agencias son las encargadas de montar una estrategia en base a un concepto creado por ellos mismos que se refleja en las piezas publicitarias y en la misma estrategia de marca, mientras que las centrales de medios se encargan de la colocación en cuáles medios se va a pautar."
http://www.scpm.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/MANUAL-de-...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(advertising) placement
Charles Davis
3 +1guidelines
Matt Watson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guidelines


Explanation:
It seems to be a variant of the word pauta, according to someone on WordReference, and that would make sense here.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/pautaje.591275/
Matt Watson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Brown
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(advertising) placement


Explanation:
In relation to TV specifically it could be "scheduling". It means how often an ad is shown, at what times, on what channels, during what programmes. But pautaje can apply to advertising in other media, which this department could also be responsible for, and I think "placement" covers all possible contexts.

"Pautar en medios siginifica que un spot o varios son transmitidos en determinados medios de comunicación (tv, radio, prensa, etc.). Una pauta en medios es una especie de agenda en la que se especifica en que canales de tv o en que estaciones de radio, en que programas, en que horarios se van a transmitir uno o mas spots. Tambien se puede aplicar a prensa, revistas y otros medios, pero su uso mas comun es en tv y radio."
https://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200805260842...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/advertising_pub...

"Publicidad móvil (Pautaje en buses)
[...]
Pautaje en TV de 3000 spots en los canales importantes"
http://dspace.udla.edu.ec/bitstream/33000/799/1/UDLA-EC-TCC-...

"Note that ratings are a function of two factors: advertising placement and quality. You must not only place your ads during programs people actually watch, but also produce engaging ads that people will watch as opposed to avoid by changing the channel."
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/evaluate-tv-advertising-resul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-18 12:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other relevant previous questions:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/advertising_pub...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/advertising_pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-18 12:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CENTRALES DE MEDIOS: Son empresas que tienen alto poder de penetración en los medios de comunicación, se encargan de la colocación del pautaje en los medios de comunicación. También se los considera proveedores.
Las agencias son las encargadas de montar una estrategia en base a un concepto creado por ellos mismos que se refleja en las piezas publicitarias y en la misma estrategia de marca, mientras que las centrales de medios se encargan de la colocación en cuáles medios se va a pautar."
http://www.scpm.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/MANUAL-de-...


Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
9 mins
  -> Many thanks, James :)

agree  Robert Carter: Never heard of "pautaje", but that looks convincing.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. A large proportion of the hits for it are from Ecuador, but there are some from Mexico too.

agree  Steve Brown
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steve :)

agree  Matt Watson: I'm convinced
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Matt :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search