conceder accésits por mérito

English translation: award runner-up prizes on merit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conceder accésits por mérito
English translation:award runner-up prizes on merit

20:25 Feb 15, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-02-18 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Rules for a Promotion
Spanish term or phrase: conceder accésits por mérito
Part of this sentence:

El Jurado se reserva el derecho a declarar desierto la Promoción y de conceder accésits por mérito.

In the rules and regulations of a Promotion where a prize is won every week by one participant.

Thanks!

Spain Spanish to US English
Nawal Kramer
United States
award runner-up prizes on merit
Explanation:
The "accésits" are runner-up prizes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-02-15 20:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this example, 'runner up' is not hyphenated:
"The Foundation has always wanted to award runner up prizes but just haven't been able to financially.'"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-02-15 20:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

runner up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-02-15 20:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/on merit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-02-16 15:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: British honours are awarded "on merit", for exceptional achievement or service.
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-11990088

The "honours" awarded by the Queen are supposedly the most coveted prizes in the UK (although I'd rather win the lottery myself!).
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3award runner-up prizes on merit
neilmac
3 +1to grant runner-up merit awards
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to grant runner-up merit awards


Explanation:
" A Main Award of £100 and a runner-up Merit Award of £25 are usually..."
http://www.rspsoc.org.uk/index.php/about-rspsoc/awards.html


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Tambien... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John! We all agree on the "runner-up". The "merito" part seems more tricky...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
award runner-up prizes on merit


Explanation:
The "accésits" are runner-up prizes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-02-15 20:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this example, 'runner up' is not hyphenated:
"The Foundation has always wanted to award runner up prizes but just haven't been able to financially.'"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-02-15 20:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

runner up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-02-15 20:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/on merit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-02-16 15:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: British honours are awarded "on merit", for exceptional achievement or service.
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-11990088

The "honours" awarded by the Queen are supposedly the most coveted prizes in the UK (although I'd rather win the lottery myself!).


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: That'll do.
5 mins
  -> Cheers RC :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Gowar: With the first part. My problem is that I cannot find a single example of prizes awarded "on merit" in English. That was the first thing that came to mind but I did not use it for that reason.
12 hrs
  -> I vaguely remember medals being awarded "for" merit/bravery... etc. The Victoria Cross is awarded "for Valour", but Webster says "on merit"...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search