marca personal

English translation: personal brand

17:30 Nov 2, 2017
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: marca personal
en contextos de publicidad y marketing. Ejemplo, pasos para desarrollar tu marca personal
antoro
Peru
English translation:personal brand
Explanation:
You haven't given a lot of context, but I assume this is what is being referred to here.

If you don't have a powerful and visible personal brand, you are putting yourself at a disadvantage in almost every aspect of your professional, business and personal life. Personal branding has become a requirement for anyone looking to grow their business, get a better job, get noticed by the press, take their career to the next level or meet new, high quality friends.
https://www.entrepreneur.com/article/289278

Personal branding is the practice of people marketing themselves and their careers as brands.[1] While previous self-help management techniques were about self-improvement, the personal-branding concept suggests instead that success comes from self-packaging.[1] The term is thought to have been first used and discussed in a 1997 article by Tom Peters.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_branding
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6personal brand
Robert Carter
3 +3personal brand
Jane Martin
5Personal trademark
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
personal brand


Explanation:
You haven't given a lot of context, but I assume this is what is being referred to here.

If you don't have a powerful and visible personal brand, you are putting yourself at a disadvantage in almost every aspect of your professional, business and personal life. Personal branding has become a requirement for anyone looking to grow their business, get a better job, get noticed by the press, take their career to the next level or meet new, high quality friends.
https://www.entrepreneur.com/article/289278

Personal branding is the practice of people marketing themselves and their careers as brands.[1] While previous self-help management techniques were about self-improvement, the personal-branding concept suggests instead that success comes from self-packaging.[1] The term is thought to have been first used and discussed in a 1997 article by Tom Peters.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_branding

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin: You beat me to it!
1 min
  -> By a hair, thanks, Jane!

agree  Cecilia Gowar
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia.

agree  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: Good. I also agree on this answer.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Maximo.

agree  Tatiana Voloshchuk
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  neilmac
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Kim Edwards-Buarque
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal brand


Explanation:
Today, building your personal brand is just as important as building your company’s brand
https://www.entrepreneur.com/article/287399

The term personal brand is believed to have first appeared in the August 1997 issue of Fast Company Magazine, in an article by management guru and author Tom Peters, who wrote, "We are CEOs of our own companies: Me Inc. To be in business today, our most important job is to be head marketer for the brand called You."
http://personalbrandingwiki.pbworks.com/w/page/16005465/Fron...


Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
10 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar: This sounds good too ;-)
12 mins

agree  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: Good. I also agree on this answer.
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal trademark


Explanation:
Personal trademark.

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search