muppies

English translation: muppies/Scrolling advertising board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muppies
English translation:muppies/Scrolling advertising board

09:02 Feb 9, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-12 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: muppies
La promoción de las actividades en los ámbitos locales a lo largo de todo el territorio también requerirá de la colaboración de los ayuntamientos y las diputaciones provinciales integrados en el proyecto y que cuentan con herramientas específicas para la difusión de actividades, como los muppies de las capitales y los espacios municipales de promoción, sus espacios y medios de comunicación municipales, etc.

Can´t seem to make head or tail of the use of the word muppies here, which online seems to mean a new type of sporty yuppie, but in the context here is supposedly a type of herramienta para la difusión de actividades???
Peter Collins
Spain
muppies/Scrolling advertising board
Explanation:
I have found the same in English, but I don't know how well-known it is (first time I've heard it!).
It is a kind of street advertising, as found on bus stops, etc.

Mupis | Publicidad Exterior | Publidinamica
www.publidinamica.es/publicidad_exterior/mupis.html
Los mupis son soportes publicitarios ubicados en las calles más concurridas de las ciudades. Alojan carteles de diferentes medidas pero el soporte más estandarizado es de 120x176 centímetros. Tienen funcionalidad de retroiluminación y dispone de dos caras que se pueden contratar de forma independiente.

Display – The Works
https://www.theworkseurope.com/display/
MUPPIES AND BILLBOARDS. We utilise the best materials to display and show-off our customers companies. From billboards to the street Muppies we print and install.

dogunderthechair - 'aút-,dór 'ads
https://dogunderthechair.carbonmade.com/projects/3241366
'aút-,dór 'ads. Description. part 3. bus stop advertising (muppies), billboards and posters. Type. outdoor advertising. Made with Carbonmade

Double Side Outdoor Scrolling Advertising Muppy Suppliers, all ...
https://www.alibaba.com/double-side-outdoor-scrolling-advert...
Double Side Outdoor Scrolling Advertising Muppy, Double Side Outdoor Scrolling Advertising Muppy Suppliers Directory - Find variety Double Side Outdoor Scrolling Advertising Muppy Suppliers, Manufacturers, Companies from around the World at advertising scrolling system ,double sided advertising signs ,double side ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-09 09:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Spanish one:
Muppies - Vidurglass
www.vidurglass.com/es/industrial-aplicaciones/mobiliario......
Los MUPIS se han convertido en un elemento esencial para las campañas de publicidad exterior. Vidur da la opción de personalizarlos, para cada cliente pues la estética del cristal templado o laminado permiten dar opciones a diferentes diseños. Se puede incluir cualquier producto Vidurglass en este tipo de aplicación:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-02-09 10:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe illuminated is a better choice, I don't think they all scroll. Illuminated advertising display is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-09 16:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word comes from a French acronym:

"La palabra MUPI es en realidad el acrónimo francés de Mobilier Urbain pour l'información, que en español sería mobiliario urbano para información. Es un tipo de cartel al aire libre que se suele encontrar en la calle al lado de una parada de autobús."

Another example:
"The muppi (Mobilier Urbain pour Publicité et Information; advertisment stands in public space".

So basically just an advertising board or panel, although muppies does seem to have a widespread use now in the advertising world.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Seems like the correct option from all the evidence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2muppies/Scrolling advertising board
Marie Wilson
3digital advertising screens
Alysia Fletcher
2 +1mupis
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
Chirimbolos
neilmac

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mupis


Explanation:
Mupis | Publicidad Exterior | Publidinamica
www.publidinamica.es/publicidad_exterior/mupis.html

Los mupis son soportes publicitarios ubicados en las calles más concurridas de las ciudades. Alojan carteles de diferentes medidas pero el soporte más estandarizado es de 120x176 centímetros. Tienen funcionalidad de retroiluminación y dispone de dos caras que se pueden contratar de forma independiente. Solicitar ...

Mupis | Publicidad Exterior | Publidinamica
www.publidinamica.es/publicidad_exterior/mupis.html

Los mupis son soportes publicitarios ubicados en las calles más concurridas de las ciudades. Alojan carteles de diferentes medidas pero el soporte más estandarizado es de 120x176 centímetros. Tienen funcionalidad de retroiluminación y dispone de dos caras que se pueden contratar de forma independiente. Solicitar ...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bizisyl
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital advertising screens


Explanation:
I think here you can translate it in many ways as there are a few names for this in English. 'Digital advertising screens' has the most hits on google though so it may be the most common way of saying it.

Alysia Fletcher
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muppies/Scrolling advertising board


Explanation:
I have found the same in English, but I don't know how well-known it is (first time I've heard it!).
It is a kind of street advertising, as found on bus stops, etc.

Mupis | Publicidad Exterior | Publidinamica
www.publidinamica.es/publicidad_exterior/mupis.html
Los mupis son soportes publicitarios ubicados en las calles más concurridas de las ciudades. Alojan carteles de diferentes medidas pero el soporte más estandarizado es de 120x176 centímetros. Tienen funcionalidad de retroiluminación y dispone de dos caras que se pueden contratar de forma independiente.

Display – The Works
https://www.theworkseurope.com/display/
MUPPIES AND BILLBOARDS. We utilise the best materials to display and show-off our customers companies. From billboards to the street Muppies we print and install.

dogunderthechair - 'aút-,dór 'ads
https://dogunderthechair.carbonmade.com/projects/3241366
'aút-,dór 'ads. Description. part 3. bus stop advertising (muppies), billboards and posters. Type. outdoor advertising. Made with Carbonmade

Double Side Outdoor Scrolling Advertising Muppy Suppliers, all ...
https://www.alibaba.com/double-side-outdoor-scrolling-advert...
Double Side Outdoor Scrolling Advertising Muppy, Double Side Outdoor Scrolling Advertising Muppy Suppliers Directory - Find variety Double Side Outdoor Scrolling Advertising Muppy Suppliers, Manufacturers, Companies from around the World at advertising scrolling system ,double sided advertising signs ,double side ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-09 09:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Spanish one:
Muppies - Vidurglass
www.vidurglass.com/es/industrial-aplicaciones/mobiliario......
Los MUPIS se han convertido en un elemento esencial para las campañas de publicidad exterior. Vidur da la opción de personalizarlos, para cada cliente pues la estética del cristal templado o laminado permiten dar opciones a diferentes diseños. Se puede incluir cualquier producto Vidurglass en este tipo de aplicación:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-02-09 10:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe illuminated is a better choice, I don't think they all scroll. Illuminated advertising display is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-09 16:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word comes from a French acronym:

"La palabra MUPI es en realidad el acrónimo francés de Mobilier Urbain pour l'información, que en español sería mobiliario urbano para información. Es un tipo de cartel al aire libre que se suele encontrar en la calle al lado de una parada de autobús."

Another example:
"The muppi (Mobilier Urbain pour Publicité et Information; advertisment stands in public space".

So basically just an advertising board or panel, although muppies does seem to have a widespread use now in the advertising world.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Seems like the correct option from all the evidence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Gallagy .

agree  philgoddard: I'm agreeing with "illuminated advertising display", not with MUPI or muppy or scrolling. This is not a specialised advertising text, and even if it were, few people would understand the term.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil. I'd never heard of it and I was surprised at how many countries use the term,; maybe due to French influence.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Chirimbolos

Reference information:
In Spain, they ended up calling these advertising thingyummybobs (see photo) "chirimbolos" for want of a better term.
Perhaps "muppy" has a similar origin (i.e. a made-up word to describe something unusual)?


    https://www.flickr.com/photos/93051183@N00/3603432318
    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=chirimbolo
neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marie Wilson: Probably comes from "Mobilier Urbain pour l'información", " chirimbolos (también conocidos como mupis)"
6 hrs
agree  yael lewis: I would leave the word "muppies" as is, since it's already a term borrowed from another language in the text you posted
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search