SOB

English translation: caption/subtitle (sobreimpresión)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SOB
English translation:caption/subtitle (sobreimpresión)
Entered by: S Ben Price

11:51 Feb 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / screenplay
Spanish term or phrase: SOB
I'm doing a screenplay and there are several abbreviations I don't understand. SOB I want to say is subtitle or text and not a voice cue, but I can't find anything that would confirm this. Any ideas?

The problem abbreviations are SOB, LOC, and OFF (and IMG, which is image). It seems to me LOC (locución) is V.O. for voice-over and OFF is O.S. for off-screen.
S Ben Price
Spain
Sobreimpresión (Caption)
Explanation:
I think it may mean this. Writing on the screen (like a kind of subtitle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2018-02-13 11:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be a slogan that goes across the screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2018-02-13 12:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The power of subtitling for TV ads - ZOO Digital
https://www.zoodigital.com/news/power-of-subtitling-for-tv-a...
Jun 9, 2016 - The concept of ***subtitling and captioning** adverts to broadcast to an international audience is overtaking the idea of creating multiple ads for different languages. Creating and producing an advert is expensive and when captioning costs from as little as £250, it's obvious that captioning your ads is not just ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sobreimpresión
Peter Guest
3Sobreimpresión (Caption)
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobreimpresión


Explanation:
means superimposed, such as subtitles, names of people interviewed, etc

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sobreimpresión (Caption)


Explanation:
I think it may mean this. Writing on the screen (like a kind of subtitle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2018-02-13 11:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be a slogan that goes across the screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2018-02-13 12:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The power of subtitling for TV ads - ZOO Digital
https://www.zoodigital.com/news/power-of-subtitling-for-tv-a...
Jun 9, 2016 - The concept of ***subtitling and captioning** adverts to broadcast to an international audience is overtaking the idea of creating multiple ads for different languages. Creating and producing an advert is expensive and when captioning costs from as little as £250, it's obvious that captioning your ads is not just ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search