clases en el "medio ambiente"

English translation: field trips

22:01 Oct 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: clases en el "medio ambiente"
From the same language school website, describing the setting of their classes, which may not be in a formal classroom:
Este diseño se llevará a cabo con clases en el "medio ambiente", clases de contato directo con la cultura (monumentos, flamenco, arte...)
The quotation marks are in the original. I think the idea is "the actual environment". Suggestions appreciated.
Daniel Burns
English translation:field trips
Explanation:
Just as an alternative to yours.
I rather like the sound of "classes in the actual environment", even though they are "field trips", it sounds more exciting. Just my opinion.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3field trips
George Rabel
3...in the open air
Gabo Pena
3"natural surroundings"
Maria Casal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
field trips


Explanation:
Just as an alternative to yours.
I rather like the sound of "classes in the actual environment", even though they are "field trips", it sounds more exciting. Just my opinion.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
18 mins
  -> thanks, Stuart

agree  Michele Fauble
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clases en el
"natural surroundings"


Explanation:
Good luck!

Maria Casal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...in the open air


Explanation:
''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 23:55:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-outdoors

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search