¿Cómo puede poner buen humor en su vida?

English translation: How can you put a good feel /mood back in your life?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Cómo puede poner buen humor en su vida?
English translation:How can you put a good feel /mood back in your life?
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes Kallens

10:46 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Cómo puede poner buen humor en su vida?
Texto para una revista
Tamara Bacchin
How can you put a good mood/feel back in your life?
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-15 10:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How can you put a good mood/feel in your life? not back in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-17 04:32:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Michele, you might be right, it is certainly not academic English but I asked native speakers here in the UK their opinion if they saw that statement in an advert and none of seemed to find the terminology or lay out \"foreign\", I suppose it is a matter of taste in the end.
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1How can you put a good mood/feel back in your life?
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4 -1How can you bring humor back into your life?
valpac
2How to put the feel good factor into your life
Tatty


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
¿Cómo puede poner buen humor en su vida?
How to put the feel good factor into your life


Explanation:
Does it make a lot of difference taking away the question?

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: The only suggested answer that comes close.
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¿Cómo puede poner buen humor en su vida?
How can you bring humor back into your life?


Explanation:
Otra opción menos literal

valpac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: English "humor" = "gracia"
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¿cómo puede poner buen humor en su vida?
How can you put a good mood/feel back in your life?


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-15 10:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How can you put a good mood/feel in your life? not back in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-17 04:32:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Michele, you might be right, it is certainly not academic English but I asked native speakers here in the UK their opinion if they saw that statement in an advert and none of seemed to find the terminology or lay out \"foreign\", I suppose it is a matter of taste in the end.

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Not idiomatic English. It gets the meaning across, but it is just not the way a native English speaker would express this. Literal translation doesn't always work.
23 hrs
  -> can you expand?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search