su propio espacio de crecer

English translation: its own room for growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su propio espacio de crecer
English translation:its own room for growth
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

07:01 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: su propio espacio de crecer
The context is an advertising campaign to boost sales, the full sentence is:
XXX debe seguir creando su propio espacio de crecer, a través de una publicidad más jóven y cercana, más presencia en TV...
It appears later as 'su propio espacio para crecer'
Does this mean 'growth area' it sounds weird to me.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
its own room for growth
Explanation:
actually, this is a more natural expression in English than in Spanish, as usual in marketing/advertising, where they love to parrot English jargon or its literal translations...

360 Latest News: BRAND RELATIONSHIPS: New study shows room for ... - ... 360° LATEST: BRAND RELATIONSHIPS: New study shows room for growth… As reported in Advertising Age, a new study finds that many consumers have "no ...
www.jackmorton.com/360/ industry_news/february22_latest2.asp -

Discount Store News: Stationery offerings find little room for ... ... Stationery offerings find little room for growth Discount Store News, August 9, 1999. ... up its home office product offering with its own brand of fashionable desk ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3092/is_15_38/ai_55492726 -

Hotel & Motel Management: Executives' outlooks remain positive for ... - ... He said there's a lot of room for growth for the Homewood brand, considering there are 130 Homewood hotels open and there are 500 Residences Inns by Marriott ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3072/is_3_219/ai_113860204

Market-Pulse.com - Featured Stock - Synesi, Inc. (OTCPK: SYNS) - ... intends to acquire or merge with other coffee roasters that have strong brand recognition within markets that also show significant room for growth and the ... www.market-pulse.com/synsprofile.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks that sounds a lot better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1its own room for growth
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5its own environment for further development
Emil Eugen Pop
4its own growth space
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its own growth space


Explanation:
sounds cliché-ridden but they talk that way in advertising !

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: it doesn't sound right though
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
its own environment for further development


Explanation:
saludos

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its own room for growth


Explanation:
actually, this is a more natural expression in English than in Spanish, as usual in marketing/advertising, where they love to parrot English jargon or its literal translations...

360 Latest News: BRAND RELATIONSHIPS: New study shows room for ... - ... 360° LATEST: BRAND RELATIONSHIPS: New study shows room for growth… As reported in Advertising Age, a new study finds that many consumers have "no ...
www.jackmorton.com/360/ industry_news/february22_latest2.asp -

Discount Store News: Stationery offerings find little room for ... ... Stationery offerings find little room for growth Discount Store News, August 9, 1999. ... up its home office product offering with its own brand of fashionable desk ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3092/is_15_38/ai_55492726 -

Hotel & Motel Management: Executives' outlooks remain positive for ... - ... He said there's a lot of room for growth for the Homewood brand, considering there are 130 Homewood hotels open and there are 500 Residences Inns by Marriott ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3072/is_3_219/ai_113860204

Market-Pulse.com - Featured Stock - Synesi, Inc. (OTCPK: SYNS) - ... intends to acquire or merge with other coffee roasters that have strong brand recognition within markets that also show significant room for growth and the ... www.market-pulse.com/synsprofile.htm

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks that sounds a lot better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: That's what I've always heard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, nothing!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search