una publicidad más jóven y cercana

English translation: more youthful and personal

07:05 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: una publicidad más jóven y cercana
The context is an advertising campaign to boost sales. I'm just not sure how to translate the word 'cercano' here as a younger and 'closer' advertising campaign doesn't really mean anything. The word younger also seems strange to me too. Any suggestions would be really appreciated.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:more youthful and personal
Explanation:
First Visit in Finland, Tampere Film Festival, Festival News 2001 -
... Nikitin thinks that the German film critics concentrate on retelling the story too much. In Schnitt, writing should be new, youthful and personal. www.uta.fi/festnews/fn2001/en/fri/schnitteng.htm -

11 teen filmmakers turn lens on their Jewish identity -... had to write a potential treatment -- a summary of a film they would like to do -- the advisory board wanted to see something youthful and personal, about the ... www.jewishsf.com/bk020419/et38.shtml
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3more youthful and personal
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +2fresher and less remote
CMJ_Trans (X)
4more brighter and accessible advertising
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4more youthful and personal advertising formats
Maria Luisa Duarte
4a closer and younger add
maria Estrada
3a rejuvenated and warmer advertising campaign
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1newer and nearer
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
una publicidad más jóven y cercana
newer and nearer


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fresher and less remote


Explanation:
nearer/closer doesn't really work. Often the trick is to do for the negative with "not" or "less", etc.

More accessible, more approachable

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
2 hrs

agree  jrb: fresher is good
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una publicidad más jóven y cercana
a rejuvenated and warmer advertising campaign


Explanation:
An idea to get you going.

Fry, Inc. - Case Study - AAA -
... The overall look and feel leverages traditional national branding elements, but
it has a generally younger and warmer feeling in order to speak to the targeted ...
www.frymulti.com/clients/aaa.asp - 19k - 20 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una publicidad más jóven y cercana
more youthful and personal


Explanation:
First Visit in Finland, Tampere Film Festival, Festival News 2001 -
... Nikitin thinks that the German film critics concentrate on retelling the story too much. In Schnitt, writing should be new, youthful and personal. www.uta.fi/festnews/fn2001/en/fri/schnitteng.htm -

11 teen filmmakers turn lens on their Jewish identity -... had to write a potential treatment -- a summary of a film they would like to do -- the advisory board wanted to see something youthful and personal, about the ... www.jewishsf.com/bk020419/et38.shtml


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, nothing!

agree  jrb: I like personal for cercana
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day 3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una publicidad más jóven y cercana
more youthful and personal advertising formats


Explanation:
adopt more youthful and personal advertising formats

youthful and more personal/intimate advertising approach



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una publicidad más jóven y cercana
more brighter and accessible advertising


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: you can't say "more brighter"
18 mins
  -> UUpps. You're right. Sorry. Brighter and ....

106 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una publicidad más jóven y cercana
a closer and younger add


Explanation:
cercana means to be closer to the customer

maria Estrada
Argentina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search