Un pasado que fortalece nuestro presente y nos compromete con el futuro.

English translation: A past that strengthens our present and commits us to the future

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Un pasado que fortalece nuestro presente y nos compromete con el futuro.
English translation:A past that strengthens our present and commits us to the future
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

02:20 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Un pasado que fortalece nuestro presente y nos compromete con el futuro.
This is a title that serves to introduce the profile of a factory that has manufacturing tools for over 50 years.
"A past that strengthens our present and commits ourselves to the future" seems to be alright. But I would like your opinions and welcome any other creative possibilities.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
A past that strengthens our present and commits us to the future
Explanation:
I think that your translation is a very good one.
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Graciela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A past that strengthens our present and commits us to the future
Graciela Guzman
5a past that enhances our present and commits ourselves to/for the future
Isabel Vazquez
4Our past is our strength and our commitment is the future
translatol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a past that enhances our present and commits ourselves to/for the future


Explanation:
Regards

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A past that strengthens our present and commits us to the future


Explanation:
I think that your translation is a very good one.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Graciela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
15 mins
  -> Hola Xen...Gracias

agree  Maria Belen
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Belén

agree  David Heim
39 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Nora Escoms: Sí, sería "us" en vez de "ourselves"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Kelvin Wu
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kelvin

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
12 hrs
  -> Hola Margarita...gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our past is our strength and our commitment is the future


Explanation:
Because you asked for something creative.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search